Long-term observations to study the origins of Galactic Cosmic Rays and search for Dark Matter with CALET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TORII Shoji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (90167536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 正樹  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80210136)
田村 忠久  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90271361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙線加速 / 宇宙線銀河内伝播 / 近傍加速源 / 暗黒物質 / 多波長天文学 / 国際宇宙ステーション / カロリメータ / 宇宙線加速源 / 銀河宇宙線 / 宇宙ステーション / 宇宙線電子成分
Outline of Research at the Start
高エネルギー宇宙線電子望遠鏡(CALET) は、2015 年10 月より国際宇宙ステーションの日本実験棟「きぼう」において高エネルギー宇宙線の直接観測を継続し、重要な観測成果の発表を開始している。本研究では、CALET 長期観測により、原子核成分(ハドロン) と電子成分(レプトン) の双方で"標準モデル" の中心的仮説である、超新星残骸における衝撃波加速と銀河内伝播過程を直接的に検証する。原子核成分では100 TeV 領域における加速限界の検出、電子成分ではTeV 領域での近傍加速源の初同定を目指す。さらに、全電子スペクトルの特徴的な構造に着目して、TeV 領域での暗黒物質の検出に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have been carrying out a program of world-class high-precision observations over 8 years using CALET, the CALorimetric Electron Telescope experiment, which was installed on the International Space Station Japanese Experiment Module "Kibo" in 2015. The CALET results show a complex structure (hardening and softening) in the energy spectrum of high-energy cosmic ray proton and nuclear components that differs greatly from a single power law, requiring a new understanding of the conventional cosmic ray acceleration and propagation mechanism, including the existence of unknown acceleration sources. Furthermore, the structure of the electron + positron spectrum obtained through direct observation up to 7.5 TeV, the world's highest energy, has yielded important results for discovering the nearby sources and for understanding the contributions of pulsars and dark matter as sources of positron excess.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線は磁場や光子あるいは星間物質との相互作用により、電磁波(赤外線、X線、ガンマ線)やニュートリノを生成することにより、これらの観測の十分な理解に必要な基本的情報を与える。本研究では、宇宙線諸成分の高精度な観測により、まだ多くの謎が残されている宇宙線の起源(加速)と銀河内伝播機構の正確な理解を達成することにより、宇宙線物理学の新たな展開が図られている。さらに、重力波源からの電磁放射を含む多波長観測の重要な一環として貢献するとともに、地球・太陽磁気圏に対する太陽活動の影響を常時モニターする観測が新たに加わることにより、宇宙天気予報の精度向上に寄与することが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.