| Project/Area Number |
19H05609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section B
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Tamagawa Toru 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (20333312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 弘充 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (10536775)
三石 郁之 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (90725863)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 宇宙物理学(実験) / X線・ガンマ線偏光 / 超強磁場 / 中性子星 / 飛翔体観測 / 宇宙物理学 (実験) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
世界初の高感度X線・ガンマ線偏光観測を実施することにより、マグネター (磁石星) と呼ばれる中性子星が、本当に100億テスラを超える超強磁場を持つ天体なのかを直接検証する。我々がコアメンバーとして参加するNASAのX線偏光観測衛星IXPEと、日米共同気球実験XL-Caliburの準備、運用、データ解析に関わり、中性子星連星とマグネターの偏光観測をおこなうことで、超強磁場で顕著にみられる真空複屈折等のQED効果を世界で初めて捉える。さらに、宇宙観測と地上実験をつないだ「強い場の物理」分野を創出することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Imaging X-ray Polarimetry Explorer (IXPE), the world's first X-ray polarimetry satellite, for which we provided instrumental contributions as part of an international collaboration, was launched at the end of 2021. Observations of four magnetars with IXPE revealed that they can be explained by neutron star models with ultra-strong magnetic fields exceeding 10 gigatesla. Furthermore, it was found that, due to these extreme magnetic fields, the atmosphere is likely condensed onto the surface of the neutron star. Concurrently, the XL-Calibur balloon experiment was conducted, achieving the world’s first high-sensitivity gamma-ray polarimetry.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、世界で初めて高感度なX線・ガンマ線偏光観測を実現したことで、宇宙を観測する全く新しい手段を手に入れました。我々の観測により、マグネター (磁石星) と呼ばれる中性子星は、地磁気の1,000兆倍もの強い磁場を持つと考えて矛盾がないことがわかりました。この強さの磁場では真空そのものの性質が変化すると期待されており、地上では到達し得ない、強磁場の物理を研究する新たな実験場を切り拓きました。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる