| Project/Area Number |
19H05612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section C
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuma Akimasa 東北大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (30361124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土井 正晶 東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (10237167)
吉村 哲 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40419429)
齊藤 伸 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50344700)
福島 潤 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80634063)
小田 洋平 福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (80751875)
三浦 大介 秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90708455)
飛世 正博 東北大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (30766762)
栂 裕太 東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (70641231)
村上 泰斗 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60846509)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 永久磁石 / 磁気異方性 / 第一原理計算 / 有限温度磁性 / 窒化鉄 / 磁石 / レアアース / 固相気相反応 / レアアースフリー / レアースフリー / 磁性材料 / 希土類 / 軽元素 / ハード磁性材料 / 希土類フリー / Mn合金 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
希土類フリー磁石材料の開発は、我が国のエネルギー戦略における最重要テーマの一つである。軽元素(H,C,O,N)を利用した新しい物質合成法の反応メカニズムを解明するとともに、軽元素がFe合金の磁性に与える影響を理論計算によって解析する。具体的には、出発物質であるFe合金にH、C、O、Nを導入、脱離させることによって酸化物、窒化物等の中間物質を経由させ最終的にこれらの軽元素を含んだ物質を合成する方法に関してその反応メカニズムを解明する。理論計算から導かれる物性とこの新しい物質合成法と組み合わせることにより軽元素を含む希土類フリー磁石の材料設計指針を導出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been focusing on the α″- Fe16N2 system and L10-type FeNi alloys, exploring the possibility of improving their properties through the addition of light elements. Through first-principles calculations, it has become evident that both α″-(Fe0.7Co0.3)16(N,C)2 alloy and Fe2Ni2C exhibit a magnetic anisotropy energy (MAE) of approximately 3 MJ/m3 (equivalent to rare-earth magnets), and we have been experimentally working on their synthesis. α″-Fe16N2 as well as Fe2Ni2C are extremely challenging materials to synthesize, but we have managed to accumulate foundational data, including obtaining guidelines towards achieving complete synthesis. Additionally, in theoretical research, we have been able to develop methods for evaluating the magnetic properties of itinerant electron systems at finite temperatures, enabling the predict of the temperature dependence of MAE in magnetic materials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2024年に発足する経済安全保障重要技術育成プログラム「重希土フリー磁石の高耐熱・高磁力化技術」ではL10-FeNiが取り上げられた。米国は同様のプロジェクトを展開しα″-Fe16N2を選択している。我々はFe2Ni2Cが高い一軸異方性定数を有することを初めて理論予測した。またFe2Ni2Cとα″-Fe16N2はその合成が極めて難しい物質であるが、そのキーポイントを把握し完全合成に向けた基礎固めを行った。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
B: 十分ではなかったが一応の成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A-: 概ね順調に研究が進展しており、一定の成果が見込まれるが、一部に遅れ等が認められるため、今後努力が必要である