Large-scale superconducting spintronics quantum computing circuits toward the realization of quantum supremacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section C
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Taro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60567254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 尚輝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 量子・AI融合技術ビジネス開発グローバル研究センター, 主任研究員 (00746472)
田中 雅光  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10377864)
猪股 邦宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 量子・AI融合技術ビジネス開発グローバル研究センター, 研究チーム長 (50525772)
宮嶋 茂之  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 主任研究員 (50708055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子計算 / 超伝導 / 超伝導スピントロニクス / モノリシック素子 / 量子回路 / ジョセフソン接合 / スピントロニクス / モノリシック
Outline of Research at the Start
量子計算分野において、古典計算機を凌駕する計算能力を表す「量子超越性」の実験的実証は、全世界的に喫緊の研究課題として注目されている。その実証には、量子回路の大規模化(量子ビット数の増加)を、コヒーレンス時間(量子状態を保持可能な時間)等の性能劣化なく達成することが必要不可欠である。本研究では、本研究チームが誇る大規模化可能なπ接合量子回路と超低消費電力性を有する半磁束量子回路という世界最高峰のコア技術を融合することで量子超越性の実証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel quantum computing circuit by introducing a superconducting spintronic element "π-junction" with a hybrid structure of superconductor and ferromagnet. As a quantum bit, we demonstrated a flux-bias-free flux-type quantum bits (pi-qubits) for the first time and improved their performance. For quantum control circuits, we have demonstrated a half-flux-quantum circuits to achieve the ultralow power consumption by introducing the π-junction, and also quantum control circuits with low power consumption. We finally succeeded in demonstrating the quantum control using flux-quantum pulses in monolithic quantum computing circuits, and established the fundamental technology for large-scale quantum computing circuits to realize the quantum supremacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により実証・創出した、バイアス不要で集積化に適したπ量子ビットや、超低消費電力性を示す新規超伝導量子制御回路、そしてそれらをオンチップ化したモノリシック量子計算回路は、大規模集積化が進行中の超伝導量子計算機の実現に向け、現状の量子計算機の大規模化における配線数増大を始めとする主要課題群を解決へと導く、新しい超伝導スピントロニクス量子技術という意義を有する。本技術が超伝導量子計算機の大規模化に向けたブレークスルーとなることが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-:  In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.