Systematization of characterization technologies for high-temperature superconducting wires, conductors and coil windings, and their development to highly reliable magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section C
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kiss Takanobu  九州大学, 超伝導システム科学研究センター, 教授 (00221911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東川 甲平  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40599651)
呉 澤宇  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (40962147)
和泉 輝郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20415938)
中村 武恒  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定教授 (30303861)
井上 昌睦  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80346824)
寺西 亮  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70415941)
鈴木 匠  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70756238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高温超伝導線材 / 導体 / コイル / 磁気計測 / 機械学習 / 電流輸送特性 / ロバスト性 / 欠陥検出 / マグネット / 電気電子材料工学 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
希土類系高温超伝導線材はその優れた特性により、液体ヘリウムを必要としないマグネット等への応用が期待されている。しかしながら、長尺線材の局所不均一性やマグネット巻線時の不安定性が顕在化しており、その機構はまだほとんど解明されていないばかりか、その為の方法すら明らかとなっていない。本研究では、申請者等がこれまで開発した超伝導線材、導体、コイルの欠陥検出や電流輸送特性評価手法を体系化すると共に、これまで独立に進められてきた線材、導体、コイルの開発を融合し、線材性能に応じた導体、コイル化技術の開発と線材仕様の最適化によって、ロバスト性の飛躍的向上と低コスト化、さらにマグネットの高信頼性を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel magnetic measurement methods by various measuring modes including practical operation conditions was developed and upgraded its functions by coupling with machine learning based analysis for the evaluation of current carrying capability and bottle necks of rare earth high temperature superconducting (REBCO) wire, conductor and coil. This method was further extended to industrial scale PLD wire manufacturing processes by data-driven approach, which allows us to predict wire performance from the combination of process conditions in silico. We have also succeeded in achieving dramatic improvements in the reliability and reproducibility of REBCO coils by developing a new robust conductor. This technology was applied to the stator winding of a full-superconducting-generator, and stable power generation performance was demonstrated successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した高温超伝導線材性能の非破壊・非接触・高速評価技術と機械学習の融合による、詳細な電流輸送性能の解明と線材製造プロセスの高度化は、実用環境下の線材性能の向上、高速・安定量産技術としての実用面での重要性に加え、高温超伝導線材の臨界電流に関する学理開拓においても超伝導応用の基盤を支えるものである。また、本研究で開発した高ロバスト性FFDS導体に基づく高信頼性コイル化技術は、高温超伝導回転機や液体ヘリウムフリー高磁界超伝導マグネットなど、これからのグリーンイノベーションを拓く高温超伝導エネルギーシステムなどへの応用が期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.