Development and quantitative interpretation of acoustic and phoxonic metamaterial devices from kHz to GHz frequencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wright Oliver  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90281790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 理  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30239024)
友田 基信  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30344485)
野村 政宏  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (10466857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音 / メタマテリアル / フォノン / 電磁波 / メタサーフェス / 音響イメージング / 負の屈折 / sound / metamaterials / phonon / electromagnetic waves / plasmon / metasurface / acoustic metamaterial / phoxonic metamaterial / metasurfaces
Outline of Research at the Start
We propose the development and quantitative interpretation of acoustic and phoxonic, i.e. simultaneous photonic and phononic, metamaterial devices from kHz to GHz frequencies, opening new frontiers in metamaterials with the aim to create practical devices.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose the development and quantitative interpretation of acoustic and phoxonic metamaterial devices from kHz to GHz frequencies, opening new frontiers in metamaterials. We will generate acoustic waves with frequencies ~0.1 kHz-1 GHz and wavelengths from the millimeter scale down to micro- and nano-scales to control bulk, rod, plate and flexural acoustic waves in both fluid and solid metamaterials, as well as developing the new field of phoxonic, i.e. simultaneous photonic and phononic, metamaterials with the aim to create practical devices. We will investigate metamaterial-based acoustic microscopy, metasurfaces for air-water transmission, lightweight single-component metapillars, metaplates or meta-atoms for wideband multimode acoustic isolation or sub-diffraction limit focusing, as well as the creation of phoxonic metamaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音響メタマテリアルは海外では盛んな研究分野であったが、自動車や音響技術産業からの関心にもかかわらず、本研究開始時点では日本の大学/政府機関で力を入れていた研究室はほとんど存在しなかった。本研究では、音響透過特性が増幅する異常透過現象をイメージングに応用可能なことを示した。特定の周波数範囲のすべての振動モードを遮蔽する硬い単一材料からなる軽量な棒状の防振メタマテリアルを開発した。これらの研究は産業への応用が期待できる。他にも、ダブルネガティブ曲げ振動メタマテリアルや、Phoxonicメタマテリアルは、学術的な新規性が高い。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.