Development of a Wideband Microwave Absorber - Contributing to the Internet of Things Society Through Dual-phase Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Satoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10171175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 昌志  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00633942)
渡邉 雅人  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40249975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電磁波吸収体 / 微粒子 / 透磁率 / 反射損失 / 伝送減衰率 / 二相分離組織 / 飽和磁化 / 保磁力 / 誘電率 / 電磁ノイズ抑制体 / 複合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,磁性ソフト相・ハード相を含み,その二相組織が制御されたモディファイドデュアルフェーズ磁性微粒子によって,次世代通信帯域で機能できる広帯域かつ薄型の電磁波吸収体の開発を目的とする。ハード磁性相にはハードフェライト微粉末,ソフト磁性相には水素プラズマ金属反応法などにて作製したFe合金系微粒子を用い,メカノフュージョン法などによって両相を複合化してモディファイド磁性微粒子とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we created a modified powder consisting of a dual phase of a soft magnetic phase with high magnetic permeability and a hard magnetic phase with a high anisotropic magnetic field, and aimed to develop a broadband electromagnetic wave absorber that can function in the Early 5G band by controlling the microstructure. We created resin composites consisting of various modified powders by using process technologies based on materials science, such as mechanical mixing, spinodal decomposition, crystallization from amorphous, hydrogen reduction and nitriding, powder coating, and aerosol deposition. These resin composites showed good microwave absorption properties (ex. reflection loss less than -20dB) and good noise suppression effect in the Early 5G band. It suggested that these resin composites from modified powders have a possibility to become an excellent electromagnetic wave absorber, expecting greatly contribution for the creation of an advanced information society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,デュアルフェーズを基とした材料複合化により,電磁波吸収体における特性向上の可能性を示唆した。中でもFe-Cr-Co系合金におけるスピノーダル分解と塑性加工の利用によって高性能が得られた結果は,世界初の研究となり,新たな材料開発の指針を示した。グラフェンと磁性粉末からなる複合膜における結果も,磁気損失のみで考えていた電磁波吸収特性の制御が,導電損失も含めた制御によって可能であることを示唆し,材料設計の多様化にも貢献した。一方,本研究で開発した種々の電磁波吸収体は,今後の高速通信社会におけるICTデバイスの動作安全性を担保し,安心安全の社会構築に大きく貢献するものと期待される。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.