Non-Collinear Spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Shunsuke  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60704492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家田 淳一  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (20463797)
金井 駿  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (40734546)
DUTTAGUPTA SAMIK  東北大学, 先端スピントロニクス研究開発センター, 助教 (30807657)
張 超亮  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80807678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 不揮発性メモリ / 新原理コンピューティング / ノンコリニア反強磁性体 / トポロジカル磁気構造 / ノンコリニア磁気構造 / トポロジー / スピン・軌道相互作用 / 脳型情報処理 / ワイル半金属 / 反強磁性体 / カイラルスピン構造 / スピントルク / スピン軌道相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体の集団的磁気秩序の電気的制御はスピントロニクスの中心的課題である。本研究ではこの分野で未開拓の磁気秩序-ノンコリニア磁気構造-に着目し、磁気秩序の電気的制御に新展開をもたらす。これまでに多くの研究がなされているコリニア系における現象の理解を発展させ、そこで確立した地図と道具を携え“ノンコリニアスピントロニクス”に挑む。ノンコリニア磁気構造を介して発現する数々の新奇物理現象を観測し、スピントロニクス素子としての利用方法を実験で明らかにする。これらは超高速不揮発性磁気メモリや脳型情報処理に向けた新たな基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical control of collective magnetic ordering in magnetic systems is a central focus in the field of spintronics. In the past years, collinear magnetic orders such as magnetization in ferromagnets and Neel vectors in antiferromagnets have been investigated as the object for electrical control, and magnetic fields, spin-transfer torques, and spin-orbit torques have been used as driving forces for them. In this project, we focus on non-collinear magnetic structures in both the magnetic order to be controlled and the source of the driving force for the magnetic order control. We have obtained results on the control of magnetic order using spin currents generated by the Berry curvature (fictitious magnetic field) of chiral spin structures and on the electrical control of chiral spin structures in noncollinear antiiferromagnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性体の磁気秩序の電気的制御は、伝導電子スピンとローカルな磁気構造の相互作用によってもたらされる。これまで「磁場」、「スピン移行トルク」、「スピン軌道トルク」が磁気秩序の制御の駆動力の生成源、「磁化」、「ネールベクトル」が制御の対象となる磁気秩序として扱われていたのに対して、本研究により「仮想磁場」、「カイラルスピン構造」がこの枠組みに加わった。これはスピントロニクスの学理を一段階発展させる学術的に意義のある成果である。加えて磁気秩序の電気的制御は不揮発性磁気メモリで利用されており、また超高性能・超低消費電力新原理コンピュータの実現への扉を開くものであり、この点で高い社会的意義も有している。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more research outcomes have been produced than expected.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more progress has been made in research than expected.