Development of a new upgrade recycling technology for titanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okabe Toru  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00280884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 修  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60447141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチタン / 脱酸 / 希土類元素 / オキシハライド / 乾式プロセス / リサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、世界に先駆けて新しいタイプのチタンのリサイクル技術を開発することを目的とし、申請者が有する固有の特殊技術(チタンの脱酸技術)をさらに発展させ、希土類のオキシハライドの生成反応をチタンスクラップの脱酸・高純度化に応用する。その過程で希土類オキシハライドの生成反応がチタンの脱酸能に与える影響や効果を学術的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ti is a promising metallic material because of its inexhaustible reserves and its alloys have excellent properties. However, the production of Ti products requires inefficient processes and generates a large amount of oxygen-contaminated scrap during the process, resulting in high prices for Ti products. Therefore, the price of Ti products is high and they are not widely used. In this study, we developed a new technology to directly remove oxygen from Ti scrap, and aimed to develop an innovative recycling technology that enables “upgrade recycling” to regenerate high-purity ingots. In particular, we developed a new technology to produce Ti with the world's lowest oxygen concentration of less than 100 mass ppm by applying the formation reaction of rare earth oxyhalides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタンはほぼ無尽蔵の資源埋蔵量を有し、その合金は極めて優れた特性を有する夢の金属材料です。しかし、チタン製品製造には非効率なプロセスを要し、また工程中に酸素に汚染された多量のスクラップが発生するため、チタン製品の価格は高く、広く一般には普及していません。本研究で開発した新技術は、酸素に汚染されたチタンスクラップ中の酸素を世界最高レベルまで除去し、超高純度の原料として再生利用する “アップグレード・リサイクル”を可能とします。この技術により、将来的にはチタン製品の価格が大幅に低減し、様々な用途にチタンが利用されるようになると期待されます。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more progress has been made in research than expected.