Dynamic femtoliter reactor technology for next generation digital bioassays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noji Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00343111)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1分子計測 / デジタルバイオ分析 / フェムトリアクタ / ウイルス粒子 / ナノバイオ / デジタルバイオアッセイ / 動的フェムトリアクタ / インフルエンザ
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでのfLリアクタは受動的に溶液を収納するだけであり、その応用範囲には制限があった。本プロジェクトは、これまでの「静的」なリアクタ技術から、「動的」なリアクタ技術へと基盤技術を一新する。具体的には、能動的な分子取り込み機構、リアクタ内部溶液組成の制御機構、リアクタの個別取り出し機構などを開発し、on-chipに搭載した統合型デジタルバイオ分析やmultiplexデジタル遺伝子解析を確立し、オンサイト1分子診断を実現する。
また、様々な条件下でインフルエンザの多次元デジタル分析を行い、クライオ電顕による構造解析や1ウイルスゲノム解析により、薬剤耐性が出現する構造基盤や遺伝基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to innovate the current digital bioanalytical technologies, this project has developed the new field of "dynamic nano reactor technology" by effectively adopting unique physical phenomena such as LLPS and the Soret effect. As a result, some technologies such as a reactor technology that autonomously concentrates target molecules, a technology for patterning phase-separated droplets, and an "artificial cell reactor" that grows autonomously have been developed. These achievements will serve as the basis for "next-generation digital bioanalytical technology" that will enable highly sensitive on-site biochemical test. In addition, quantitative measurement of the "individuality" of enzyme molecules and viral particles was conducted, and a part of the mechanism of individuality expression was revealed. Moreover, the quantitatively analysis of the functional diversification among molecules led to the discovery that intermolecular individuality and ability to evolve are correlated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として「動的ナノリアクタ技術」の確立があげられる。そこから派生した「人工細胞リアクタ工学」は、合成生物学およびバイオ工学に新しい潮流を生み出す可能性がある。加えて、デジタルバイオ計測の特性を活かして「分子個性と進化能の相関」を示した成果は、今後の酵素進化理論および進化分子工学に大きな影響を与えるものと期待される。社会的意義としては、動的ナノリアクタ技術を活用したオンチップ分子濃縮技術に基づくデジタルバイオ計測の高感度化が挙げられる。これによって、在宅で超高感度バイオ検出を可能とする次世代型デジタルバイオ分析法が拓けた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more research outcomes have been produced than expected.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more progress has been made in research than expected.