Novel Negative Thermal Expansion Materials for Thermal Expansion Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Azuma Masaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40273510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 康司  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283454)
森 茂生  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20251613)
竹澤 晃弘  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10452608)
綿貫 徹  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 併任 (30343932)
壬生 攻  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222327)
重松 圭  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40754578)
Das Hena  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 次世代半導体用エコマテリアルグループ(東G), 研究員(任期有) (60836170)
酒井 雄樹  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 次世代半導体用エコマテリアルグループ(東G), 研究員(任期有) (80758798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords負熱膨張 / 電荷移動 / 軌道秩序 / 強誘電転移 / 相転移 / 複合材料 / 局所構造解析 / トポロジー最適化 / 複合材料トポロジー最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
熱膨張による位置決めのずれや異種接合界面の剥離は、パワー半導体や3次元集積回路素子といった先端電子デバイスや、熱電変換、燃料電池などのエネルギー・環境技術において、喫緊の課題と認識されており、技術革新には熱膨張制御が不可欠である。固体物質の持つ電荷・軌道、スピン、フォノンの自由度とその秩序相の制御によって巨大な負熱膨張を発現する、革新的負熱膨張材料の開発と、巨大負熱膨張材料を用いた熱膨張制御技術の確立を目指した研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop innovative negative thermal expansion materials that exhibit giant negative thermal expansion by controlling the charge, orbital, spin, and phonon degrees of freedom of solid materials and their ordered phases, and to establish thermal expansion control technology using giant negative thermal expansion materials: 1. understanding phase transition thermodynamics through local and domain structure analysis; 2. developing and industrializing new giant negative thermal expansion materials with charge transfer, orbital order, and ferroelectric transitions; 3. Development of a predictive theoretical model for thermal expansion and development of negative thermal expansion fine particles for 3D printing and fabrication of artificial structures with optimally arranged negative thermal expansion fillers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所構造やドメイン構造が負熱膨張特性に及ぼす影響、そしてCa2RuO4の負熱膨張メカニズムを解明し、数々の新しい相転移型新巨大負熱膨張材料を開発した点、そしてEshelbyモデルが複合材料の熱膨張予測に有効である事を示した点で学術的意義が高い。さらに、BiNi1-xFexO3やCu1.8Zn0.2V2-xPxO7の産業化を推し進め、負熱膨張材料を用いた熱膨張抑制技術の開拓と普及を行った点で、社会的意義が大きい。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.