High performance microbial cell factories development by model based metabolic design and adaptive laboratory evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (00226250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 吉博  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70582162)
鈴木 宏明  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20372427)
古澤 力  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00372631)
堀之内 貴明  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (60610988)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代謝工学 / ゲノムスケールモデル / 指向性進化 / ロボット / マイクロリアクタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大腸菌を用いて燃料や化製品素材などを生産する細胞を創製するために、シミュレーションによって代謝経路をデザインし、ロボット工学とマイクロ流路工学に基づく指向性進化によって、代謝を高度化する方法を確立することを目的とする。ゲノムスケールモデルを利用し、大腸菌の細胞増殖と目的物質生産が連動するように代謝経路をデザインする。ロボットによる継代培養や多系列のマイクロ流路連続培養系により指向性進化を誘導し、代謝変換における律速点を解消する。得られた進化株を解析することで、代謝経路の阻害点を網羅的に抽出し、中枢代謝フラックスを自在に調整するための汎用的な知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in silico design platform for bioproduction of valuable compounds was established based on a genome scale metabolic model. Robotics and microdroplets based high throughput cultivations systems were developed for directed evolution processes. Growth-coupled production of targets products was designed and evolved strains were obtained as hyper-producing strains. Based on the analysis of the genome and phenotypic data of multiple evolution processes, a systematic way to control of central carbon metabolism for production of target products was successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の形成を目指して、微生物による環境調和型バイオ化成品・燃料の製造が注目されている。細胞は複雑に相互作用する数千の代謝反応を有するため、目的物質生産にとって最適な代謝状態となるように細胞を改変するのは容易ではない。本研究においては、目的の化合物生産のための合理的な代謝デザインと微生物への実装、指向性進化による高増殖、高生産株の取得が可能となった。指向性進化過程と物質生産の高度化の関係性を解明しており、今後、本研究で開発された手法が様々な物質の微生物生産への応用展開が可能となると考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.