Project/Area Number |
19H05627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Broad Section D
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMADA Kaoru 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (80357483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木戸秋 悟 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (10336018)
須川 晃資 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40580204)
岡本 晃一 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50467453)
居城 邦治 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (90221762)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 局在プラズモン共鳴 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 自己組織化 / ライブセルイメージング / 超解像度 / 画像解析 / 機械学習 / がん細胞 / ナノ粒子 / SERS基板 / メタマテリアル / 蛍光増強 / 細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
AIを使った画像解析技術の飛躍的進歩は医療診断分野にパラダイムシフトを起こしつつある。大量の画像を高速で処置できるようになった今、次に必要とされるのは、高度情報処理技術に見合った高品質の画像情報である。我々は、独自技術である金属微粒子自己組織化により作製した「局在プラズモンシート」の光閉じ込めおよび蛍光増強効果により、ナノ界面(埋もれた界面)における生細胞の分子ダイナミクスを超解像度で高速イメージングできる技術開発を進めている。細胞接着界面における分子レベルでの反応を明らかにすることで、基礎生化学・医学的課題に対して新たな情報を提供することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A paradigm shift in the field of medical diagnosis has started due to dramatic advances in image analysis technology using AI. It is now possible to process large amounts of images at high speed, and next there is a need for high-quality image information commensurate with advanced information processing technology. In this project, we have developed high spatiotemporal resolution imaging technique for molecular dynamics at nano-interface of living cells (10-20 nm) using optical confinement and fluorescence enhancement effects on localized plasmon sheets fabricated by metal nanoparticle self-assembly. By using this technique, we have succeeded to visualize the process of intracellular cluster formation, fibrous nascent adhesive structures at cell contacting interfaces, and also identification of cancer cells through their motility, while conducting cell diagnosis using deep learning algorithms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「ナノ材料の力で超解像度イメージングをすべてのラボ・医療機関に」というスローガンのもと実施された本研究は、市販の顕微鏡下で誰もが簡便にナノ界面の観察ができる技術として、社会的な注目度も高く、広く生化学・医学分野の発展に資する基盤技術として期待される。得られた信頼度の高い画像データは、AIを使った画像解析技術との組み合わせにより、医療診断、創薬開発や再生医療分野におけるイノベーションに大きく貢献する可能性がある。ナノ材料自己組織化に関して得られた高い学術的成果は、当該分野を世界的に牽引するものである。
Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.