Attosecond Science in the sub-keV region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Midorikawa Katsumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, センター長 (40166070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / アト秒科学 / 超高速光科学 / レーザー工学 / 非線形光学 / 超高速光化学
Outline of Research at the Start
物質中の電子の動きを捉えることができるアト秒パルスレーザーは、物理学、化学、生物・医科学等の基礎科学分野のみならず、超高速電子デバイス等ならびに高性能触媒や人工光合成等の化学・材料等の産業分野においても必須のツールとなるとものと期待されているが、未だに利用できる波長域は、光子エネルギーにして100eV以下の極端紫外(XUV)領域に制限されており、今、その波長域の拡大が切望されている。本課題では、独自に開発した高エネルギー中赤外レーザー光源とルーズフォーカス法を用いることにより、その波長域をサブkeV領域にまで拡張するともに偏光制御を含めた新たな利用法を開拓し、アト秒科学の新たな展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By compressing the high-energy mid-infrared pulse to two cycles using our uniquely developed DC-OPA and combining this with the loose focusing method, we generate high-energy attosecond high-order harmonics in the water window region. Furthermore, an optical synthesizer consisting of multi-cycle three-wavelength laser pulses realizes an almost single-cycle harmonic driving field and generates a GW class isolated attosecond pulse with high efficiency. We also succeeded in measuring the waveform by using an attosecond streaking method. In addition, we developed a new method for generating circularly polarized light pulses and an attosecond transient absorption simulator for application to the investigation of attosecond electron dynamics in atoms and molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質中の電子の動きを捉えることができるアト秒パルスレーザーは、物理学、化学、生物・医科学等の基礎科学分野のみならず、超高速電子デバイス等ならびに高性能触媒や人工光合成等の化学・材料等の産業分野においても必須のツールとなるとものと期待されている。本課題の成果は、このアト秒パルスの利用波長域を水の窓領域までに拡張し生命科学や材料・物性科学の進展に大きく貢献するものである。また、その強度を100倍以上に増強しアト秒領域の非線形光学という新領域への道筋を示した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.