Comprehensive search of cancer specific enzymatic activities and creation of innovative neutron capture therapy probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section E
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URANO Yasuteru  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20292956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石沢 武彰  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10422312)
田村 磨聖  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任講師(常勤) (20747109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / がん / 量子化学計算 / バイオマーカー / 中性子捕捉療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では、量子化学計算に基づく蛍光プローブの論理的設計法を確立し、これに基づいて新規プローブライブラリーを創製して、従来法では可視化できなかったがん種の特異的バイオマーカー酵素を発見することで、迅速蛍光イメージング技法の確立を目指す。さらにこのがん特異的酵素活性を活用して、深部微小がんの治療・発見を実現する革新的中性子捕捉療法プローブの創製も達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted four major research projects simultaneously to discover cancer-specific biomarker enzymes that cannot be visualized by conventional methods, to achieve intraoperative rapid and precise fluorescence imaging, and to create innovative neutron capture therapy probes for the treatment and detection of deeply located micro cancers. First, for the logical design of fluorescence probes based on quantum chemical calculations and the creation of probe libraries, we established a molecular design method based on precise prediction of spirocyclization equilibrium constants by quantum chemical calculations and succeeded in developing a set of multicolor fluorescence probes. By creating a library of these fluorescence probes and applying them to clinical samples, we succeeded in discovering various cancer biomarker enzyme activities. (Other results will be reported later due to patent issues.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子化学計算に基づく蛍光プローブの精密分子設計は、励起状態の予測が非常に難しいため従来は不可能であったが、本研究では基底状態分子間の平衡制御に基づく全く新たな分子設計法を想起し、これが機能することを明らかにした。これは各種光機能性プローブの設計全般に大きな進展をもたらすものであり、学術的な意義が大きいことはもちろんのこと、本原理に基づくプローブライブラリーの構築によって、がんなどの様々な疾患で特徴的に変化している酵素活性を見いだすことも可能であることが本研究によって明らかとなるなど、新たな医療技術の創製にも直結する成果であるため、その社会的意義も非常に大きい。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.