Nanoscale Element Replacement Science: Structural Transformation of Nanocrystalline Phases and Development of Novel Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section E
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Toshiharu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50262598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 元素置換 / 金属化合物 / 合金 / イオン結晶 / 電子構造 / 触媒 / ナノ結晶相
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電子構造で決定される希少貴金属の優れた物性や触媒能を凌駕する新奇無機ナノ粒子群の合成法と新奇機能を開拓する。具体的には、①低周期dブロック金属元素とpブロック元素との化合物形成ならびにpブロック元素との元素置換により、電子構造を変調した新奇な金属化合物・合金ナノ粒子群を創製する。さらに、②ヘビードープ半導体ナノ粒子の元素置換により、結晶構造・電子構造を部分的に変調し、全近赤外領域を網羅する光エネルギー変換材料を創製する。これら新奇無機ナノ粒子群の新たな物性・固体触媒特性探索を徹底的に行い、「基底電子構造変調」という新しい概念に根ざした物質科学『ナノ元素置換科学』を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of unprecedented alloy nanoparticles have been successfully synthesized by galvanic replacement reactions of nanoparticles in which p-block elements have been introduced into d-block metal nanoparticles, and in manifesting novel plasmonic properties. By utilizing the interelement miscibility, unprecedented Z3-type nanoparticles have been synthesized for the first time. On the other hand, considering the characteristic that the anion sublattice is maintained in the cation exchange reaction of ionic nanoparticles, thermodynamically metastable spinel-type Ni3Se4 nanoparticles and Cu2-xSe/Ni3Se4 heterostructure nanoparticles have been successfully obtained by cation exchange between Cu2-xSe nanoparticles and Ni(II). Furthermore, in the cation exchange reaction of hexagonal Cu1.8S nanoparticles, we have clarified the factors that determine the crystal structure of the nanoparticles after cation exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
11族元素を含まない合金ナノ粒子において、可視プラズモン特性を示すことを実証し、その原理を解明した。また、特定の元素間相溶性を考慮することで、前例のない合金構造を安定化することを実証し、未踏合金結晶構造群の合成指針を示すことができた。一方、イオン結晶ナノ粒子のカチオン交換反応において、熱力学的準安定相を安定化することができることを実証したのみならず、カチオン交換後のナノ粒子の結晶構造決定因子を明らかにした。これらの材料は、新たな可視プラズモン材料や各種触媒(水分解触媒、酸素還元触媒など)として高いポテンシャルを有していることを示した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.