Efficiency and durability enhancement of solar cells using lead-free high dimensional halide perovskite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section E
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Tsutomu  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 特任教授 【東京大学先端科学技術研究センター・フェロー】 (00350687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 高志  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (60205557)
早瀬 修二  電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 特任教授 (80336099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 光電変換 / 晶析 / 真空蒸着 / 鉛フリー / スズ / ビスマス / ダブルペロブスカイト / ペロブスカイト / 無鉛 / 銀 / 光物性 / 無鉛組成 / 太陽電池 / 変換効率
Outline of Research at the Start
鉛を含有しない安価で耐久性に優れる環境適応型のハロゲン化ペロブスカイト材料を創製し、これを用いる光電変換素子のエネルギー変換効率を鉛型のレベルまで高めるための材料組成と製膜技術を構築し、無鉛型ペロブスカイトを用いる光電変換素子を高性能化して実用化を促すことを目的とする。ビスマス、スズ、チタン、銀などの金属カチオンで構成されるペロブスカイト結晶の薄膜を高品質で製膜する方法を溶液法と真空蒸着法の両面から検討し、光物性の計測等をもとに光発電における電荷再結合損失を抑制する組成改良と製膜方法の技術基盤を構築し、光電変換素子の高効率化につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin films of metal halide perovskite with a three-dimensional crystal structure in which lead is replaced with harmless metal cations such as Ag, Bi, Sn, and Ti are formed by solution process and vacuum deposition methods, and their optical properties are evaluated. Photovoltaic deviced using theselead-free perovskite films are fabricated for evaluation of power conversion efficiency (PCE). Among Ag-Bi materials, a PCE of 2.7% was obtained with a thin film of Ag2BiI5, and an efficiency of over 4% was obtained with the double perovskite Cs2AgBiBr6. In addition, as a new development, AgBiS2, which replaced halogen with sulfur, achieved an efficiency of more than 5%. Sn-based perovskites phootovoltaic cells were fabricated using a passivation method to suppress the oxidation of divalent Sn and the best cell achieved a high efficiency of 11.4%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果をもとに、鉛を用いない組成によって環境に無害であり、かつ溶液塗布法を用いて成膜する安価なペロブスカイト光電変換素子が11%以上の高いエネルギー変換効率の性能をもって得られる。これによってペロブスカイト光電変換素子を屋外の太陽光発電に用いる応用から屋内のIoT電源として使う応用まで、社会実装における用途範囲が拡大し、環境上安全で安価な太陽電池が普及することで脱炭素社会への構築に貢献する。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress in research has been made on the whole though a part of it has been delayed.