Molecular basis of bulk transport machinery playing key roles in lipid secretion in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section F
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yazaki Kazufumi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (00191099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟野 達也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40324660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物細胞 / 脂質分泌 / バルク輸送 / ABCトランスポータ / 膜ダイナミクス / シコニン / 二次代謝 / トリアシルグリセロール
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は自らの生命維持に必須なワックス成分だけでなく、抗がん剤のビンクリスチンやタキソール、また香り成分のモノテルペンや防御物質のクマリンなど、数多くの脂溶性低分子を細胞外に分泌する。しかし、植物は水に溶けない物質をどのようにして細胞外に大量に出せるのか、その分子機構は大きな謎である。
本研究は、ムラサキという好適モデルを用いて、この大きな謎を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants secrete a variety of secondary metabolites with different biological activities from specific cell types or specialized tissues into the extracellular space, where they accumulate in the apoplast. The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of the transport events involved in extracellular secretion, especially for the enigmatic lipid-soluble substances. In this study, we used the lipid-soluble red pigment shikonin and the cultured cells and hairy roots of Lithospermum erythrorhizon (gromwell, Boraginaceae), which secrete 10% of it per cell, as models. We identified several proteins relevant for membrane dynamics, such as ENTH/VHS and epsin-2, and G-type ABC transporters (ABCG) as membrane transporters that would be important for the secretion of lipid-soluble metabolites. We then elucidated their functions at the molecular level in heterologous plant species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今から4億5千万年前、植物が地上に進出し種の繁栄を達成できたのは、大気中で自らの体を乾燥から守る、という新機能であった。それはワックスやスベリンといった脂溶性ポリマーで細胞表面を覆うことで、水の蒸散を防ぐ機能の獲得である。また植物は香り成分や抗癌成分などを生産するが、それら低分子の機能性成分の多くはやはり脂溶性で、細胞外で蓄積するものが多い。しかしその分泌メカニズムは謎に包まれていた。本研究では、こうした脂溶性物質の細胞外分泌に焦点を当て、分泌過程にかかわる膜交通系タンパク質や輸送体、またマトリックス脂質分子を同定し、その実態に迫った。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
B: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, research outcomes have been produced to a certain extent, but not sufficient.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.