| Project/Area Number |
19H05640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section F
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Minoru 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループディレクター (80191617)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 慎一 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30415260)
伊藤 昭博 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40391859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 内在性代謝物 / 化学遺伝学 / 創薬標的分子 / 翻訳後修飾 / 代謝フェロモン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
代謝経路の大部分は、20世紀までにそのほとんどが解明された。ところが最近、生体内代謝物に隠された重要な役割があることがわかってきた。我々は、内在性の長鎖脂肪酸代謝物が脱アセチル化酵素SIRT2の活性を脱アセチル化から脱長鎖アシル化へと変換するという驚くべき事実を見いだした。そこで本研究では、従来の化合物ライブラリーに加えて独自の代謝物ライブラリーを使った化学遺伝学により、各種代謝系における代謝物の新しい活性を広く探索・同定するとともに、将来的にそれらの代謝変換を積極的に利用することによって医療や物質生産の新しい技術開発につなげることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many metabolites have been found to transform various biological functions by acting as cofactors or inhibitors of protein post-translational modification enzymes independently of their original roles in the metabolic system. In other words, there is a possibility that common metabolites and their intermediates have unexpected activities, and that they may play a significant role in the fate of living organisms by fluctuating in quantity depending on changes in the surrounding environment. In this study, using fission yeast and animal cells, we investigated the novel functions of metabolites in (1) energy metabolism, (2) hypoxic response, (3) amino acid metabolism, (4) lipid metabolism, (5) protein acylation, and (6) RNA metabolism, which led to many discoveries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、解糖系酵素PFK1阻害によるミトコンドリア活性化の発見、脱アセチル化酵素SIRT2を阻害する内在性代謝物の発見、低酸素応答転写因子HIF-1を活性化する内在性代謝物の発見、分裂酵母の窒素源カタボライト抑制の制御に関わる細胞間コミュニケーション分子としてのシデロフォアの発見、セリン単一窒素源培地におけるイムノフィリンの重要性の発見、内在性奇数鎖脂肪酸による小胞体膜制御機構の発見、転写因子TEADにおけるN-アシル化の重要性の発見、翻訳されたイントロンによるタンパク質合成阻害作用の発見など、想像を遥かに超えた新規生理活性が明らかになり、新たな研究分野の創出につながると期待される。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A+: 期待以上の成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A+: 想定を超える研究の進展があり、期待以上の成果が見込まれる