Regime shifts in coastal marine ecosystems: an empirical approach based on advanced monitoring and nonlinear dynamical theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section G
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Michio  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (30388160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 藍子  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00826076)
川津 一隆  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20747547)
山川 央  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ゲノム事業推進部, 研究員 (40370928)
益田 玲爾  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60324662)
田中 健太  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80512467)
長田 穣  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90750084)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境DNA / 生物多様性 / レジリアンス / 沿岸生態系 / データ駆動型研究 / 魚類群集
Outline of Research at the Start
「生態系の構造転換」は 生態系の力学的性質の変化がその原因とされる。しかしこの変化を野外で検出した研究例は存在しない。本研究では、沿岸域の魚類群集を主とした全国多地点での高頻度群集観測データと非線形力学系理論に基づくモデリングを利用し、沿岸生態系の構造転換の実証的理解を大きく前進させることを目的とする。具体的には、全国の沿岸生態系を環境DNA手法・潜水目視により高頻度観測し、現場における生態系の力学的性質の変動を評価し、その巨視的パターンと駆動メカニズムを解明する。さらに観測データ から生態系の安定性を評価する手法や「構造転換」の予兆を検出する手法の基礎を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using environmental DNA for biodiversity observation along the entire coast of Japan and combining it with new statistical modeling techniques, we aimed to understand the macroscopic spatiotemporal patterns of structural shifts in coastal fish communities, the dynamic properties of ecosystems affected by environmental changes, and to demonstrate that these changes drive structural transitions. As a result, we clarified the biodiversity patterns of coastal ecosystems and developed new causal inference methods and Jacobian estimation techniques. Additionally, through the analysis of long-term observation data of fish and phytoplankton communities, we were able to detect change points in community dynamics mechanisms and elucidate the characteristics of regime shifts in large-scale communities. Furthermore, aggregation research that contributes to fluctuation prediction and principle understanding was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模生物多様性データ獲得のための産官学民が連携する環境DNA観測網が構築されたのに加えて、巨大な複雑 系である生態系の動態を明らかにする上で有効なデータ駆動型アプローチが提示され、今後の生態学・生物多様 性研究推進の基盤が構築された。持続可能な社会の構築に向けて国際目標「ネイチャーポジティブ」が掲げら れ、生態系・生物多様性の状態評価や予測を実現する生態学への期待が高まっている。本研究課題では、環境 DNA技術を基盤に、この期待に応える研究成果群を生み出すことができた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A+: 期待以上の成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる