| Project/Area Number |
19H05645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section G
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sugita Yuji 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (80311190)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 隆 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80261147)
優 乙石 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90402544)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 分子動力学 / マルチスケールモデル / 細胞内分子混雑環境 / 液液相分離 / 酵素反応ダイナミクス / NMR / SAXS / スーパーコンピュータ / 分子混雑環境 / 酵素反応解析 / 機械学習 / マルチスケール / 細胞内環境 / 蛋白質構造柔軟性 / 酵素反応 / 蛋白質の構造柔軟性 / マルチスケールシミュレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内環境において安定な立体構造を持たない天然変性蛋白質や非特異的な相互作用による巨大な凝集体の形成などの新しい現象も発見されている。分子から細胞スケールに至る広い時空間で生じる生命現象を理解するために、粒子を粗視化したモデル、全原子モデル、活性部位のみを量子化学的に扱うQM/MMモデルを含むマルチスケール分子動力学法を開発し、異なるスケールのシミュレーションをベイズ推定に基づく理論で接続する。開発したシミュレーション法を用いて、細胞内環境における酵素反応、蛋白質の構造柔軟性と液液相分離の関係などを解明する。さらに、実験を用いて検証することで、分子モデルと計算手法の改良を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed multi-scale molecular dynamics methods including coarse-grained, all-atom, and QM/MM models using the molecular dynamics software GENESIS. We also optimized and parallelized it for "Fugaku" and other supercomputers, and made the results available to the public as free software. Using this computational platform, we have performed large-scale calculations of enzymatic reactions in solution and protein-ligand binding in crowded environments to understand molecular mechanisms underlying enzyme reaction dynamics and crowding effects on the ligand binding. We also investigated the dynamic structures and interactions of multi-domain proteins in solution and in droplets in the collaboration between computation and experiment. Through this study, we were able to clarify the dynamic structure of proteins in droplets and intracellular environments at the atomic and residue level resolutions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したマルチスケールMD計算法は、理研を中心に開発しているGENESISソフトウェアに導入され、フリーソフトウェアとしてすでに公開されている。アカデミアの研究者だけでなく、機能性材料や創薬開発などを行う産業界の研究者の中にも徐々に利用者が増えており、社会的意義も大きい。また、本研究で取り組んだ細胞内環境での酵素反応ダイナミクスや液滴形成と制御における蛋白質構造のダイナミクスの解析は、実験と理論の垣根を超えて、細胞内環境での生命現象を理解するために必要な研究であり学術的な意義がある。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.