| Project/Area Number |
19H05653
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section I
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Iwama Atsishi 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70244126)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 聡 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50625580)
大島 基彦 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (70506287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / 加齢 / エピジェネティクス / エイジング / 骨髄異形成症候群 / クロマチンアクセスビリティー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マウス造血幹細胞の加齢特性をエピジェネティックな観点から明らかにする。特に、ストレスによるエピジェネティック変化の実態や、加齢とともに拡大する造血幹細胞の多様性のシングルセル解析などを行う。さらに、加齢ニッチ細胞の関与や、加齢に伴い著増する骨髄球系腫瘍の発症に関わる加齢造血幹細胞のエピゲノム要因を明らかにする。これらの解析を通して、加齢造血幹細胞の再活性化や形質転換の回避などの介入法を創出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) show considerable functional alterations with age. In this study, we found that Clu expression faithfully identifies aging-associated dysfunctional HSCs throughout life. Clu-positive HSCs possess an enhanced propensity to myeloid/platelet-biased differentiation, which emerge as a minor population in the fetus but progressively expand during aging. In contrast, Clu-negative HSCs show lineage-balanced differentiation, which dominate the HSC pool upon development but become underrepresented with age. Both HSC subsets retain long-term self-renewal capacity but exhibit differential contribution to hematopoiesis. While predominant expansion of Clu-positive HSCs largely accounts for age-related changes in the HSC pool, Clu-negative HSCs retain young-like functionality and molecular features even during aging Our results establish Clu as a novel identifier for ageing-associated dysfunctional HSCs that enables lifelong tracking of the HSC aging process.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢造血幹細胞にストレス暴露履歴がクロマチンに記憶されている発見は、ストレス反応性の違いが加齢造血幹細胞の特性の一つであることを規定する新規の知見である。Clusterinの発現を指標に加齢造血幹細胞のヘテロジェネイティーを明瞭に示した知見は、この2つの幹細胞集団の詳細な解析の重要性を提示するもので、今後の 造血幹細胞エイジング研究の方向性を示す重要な発見である。MDS特異的な転写ネットワークのプロファイリングは、加齢造血幹細胞と疾患発症の関連を解析する研究に新しい指針を与えうる重要な発見である。とくにマウスClu陽性造血幹細胞との関連は興味深く、今後の解析の進展に大いに寄与するものである。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.