Establishment of an integrated locomotive science including dynamics of bone-articular cells and regulation by immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Sakae  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 洋  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10326382)
小松 紀子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (20553358)
齋藤 琢  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
小俣 康徳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40570734)
吉村 典子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
藤尾 圭志  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70401114)
岡田 随象  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70727411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動器科学 / 変形性関節症 / 関節リウマチ / 骨粗鬆症 / シングルセル解析 / 運動器恒常性維持 / ヒトゲノム解析 / 統合運動器学 / 整形外科学 / 運動器学
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症、変形性関節症、関節リウマチなどの運動器の疾患は、高齢化とともに大きな社会問題となっている。これらを構成する運動器の研究は、骨芽細胞、破骨細胞、軟骨細胞など、個々の細胞レベルでは理解が進んでいるが、組織の中でどのように連関しているか、組織単位でどのように制御されているかなど、統合的な理解は不十分である。本研究では、運動器を構成する細胞を1細胞レベルで解析するとともに、自然リンパ球など組織に在住する炎症調整細胞の役割に着目し、運動器の恒常性維持におけるそれらの関与を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the method for single-cell analysis, isolated cells, created libraries by single-cell extraction, and performed sequencing analyses. scRNAseq was performed on synovial cells from humans and mouse models of RA and OA. Clustering of these cells based on their expression profiles identified several major groups with features of fibroblasts, macrophages, and endothelial cells and minor subsets with features of T cells, B cells, and ILCs. Single-cell analyses were also performed on synovial and tendon ligament tissues from mouse models of bone and joint diseases, such as tail suspension and Achilles tendon injury models. Combining the single-cell analyses with genome data, we revealed several subsets of genes responsible for the homeostasis of bone and joints; several candidate molecules were extracted as genes characteristic of the pathogenesis of bone and joint diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、運動器の恒常性や変化を現在の最新のテクノロジーを駆使して得られた知見であり、変形性関節症や関節リウマチ、骨粗鬆症など運動器疾患の理解を深める内容となった。本研究の成果は学術的にも国内外で注目されている研究内容や成果であり、また社会に還元し得る成果であると考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.