Anti-cancer therapies aiming for cure through inhibiting tumor-specific responses to environmental fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Fuyuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30184493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 雄一  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノムセンター 実験動物研究部, 部長 (40303119)
岡本 康司  帝京大学, 先端総合研究機構, 教授 (80342913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス / 獲得耐性 / 転写 / 翻訳 / RACK1 / HIRA / 弱いストレス / 蛋白質恒常性 / がん細胞悪性化 / ストレス反応 / 腫瘍悪性化 / ストレス応答 / 遺伝子発現 / 蛋白質翻訳 / 発がん実験 / 抗腫瘍薬
Outline of Research at the Start
分子標的薬は特異性が高く適応例にはきわめて有効な薬剤として高く評価されているが、進行例では薬剤抵抗性が出現し根治は困難である。本研究は、腫瘍細胞は正常組織細胞と異なり、宿主ホメオスターシスの恩恵を受けず、常に変動する微小環境下にあって持続したストレスを受けながらも生存していることに着目し、そのストレス抵抗性を分子レベルで阻害することで腫瘍細胞に特異的かつ治癒をめざした新しい治療戦略を確立することを目的とする。このような新しい戦略にもとづく抗腫瘍薬剤は、ドライバー変異の種類・有無とは関係なく多くのがんに有効で、薬剤耐性が生じる確率も低いものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor cells experience everlasting microenvironmental changes, including hypoxia, low nutrients and high tissue pressure. We hypothesize that such low-dose stresses render tumors resistant to lethal stresses, including anti-cancer treatments, via the acquired tolerance (AT). We suppose that the mechanism comprise the heart of drug resistance acquired by tumors. However, the molecular mechanism of AT remains unknown. Previously we reported that the cpc2 gene is required to induce AT in fission yeast. In this study, we first have demonstrated that RACK1, the mammalian cpc2 homologue, is also required for AT. Further detailed analyses have elucidated that RACK1 contributes to AT through restarting general protein translation earlier after lethal stresses than in the absence of the primming low-dose stress. These results suggest that the RACK1 pathway is a candidate target to develop novel anti-cancer therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学領域において心臓や脳における先行する軽微な虚血が後続する重篤な虚血による梗塞を軽減させることが長らく知られており(コンディショニング)、虚血性疾患の治療に応用されてきたが、その分子基盤は不明なままであった。本研究は、この生体反応を獲得耐性として理解し、その発現に必要な蛋白質を同定した上で、悪性腫瘍の治療に役立てようとするものであり独創性が高い。これまでのがん治療はがん細胞殺細胞効果を介するものがほとんどであり正常細胞に対する毒性を免れることが難しかった。本研究が完成すれば、がん組織はなぜ宿主や治療による腫瘍抑制作用に抵抗し、患者を死に至らせるのかを理解する重要な視点が得られると期待される。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A-: 一部十分ではなかったが、概ね期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる