| Project/Area Number |
19H05656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section I
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Seishi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60292900)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 正宏 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10431850)
片岡 竜貴 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343254)
昆 彩奈 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (20772403)
牧島 秀樹 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40402127)
南谷 泰仁 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60451811)
依田 成玄 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (70335454)
江藤 正俊 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90315078)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ゲノム生物学 / 腫瘍生物学 / 全ゲノムシーケンス / 単一細胞シーケンス / オルガノイド / クローン進化 / 腫瘍学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
主要ながん種の病態に関わるドライバー変異の全体像が明らかにされた一方で、ドライバー変異の獲得に始まる発がん初期のクローン選択の過程や、その後、多数の変異の獲得とクローン選択によってがん細胞集団に高度な多様性が生じ、浸潤・転移・再発が惹起される過程の分子メカニズムについては、なお多くが不明である。これらを理解するには遺伝子変異やその組み合わせと細胞の表現型の関係性や、ゲノムの構造異常について全貌を解明する必要がある。これらの未解決の課題に対して、先端技術によるクローンの単離と全ゲノムシーケンス・単一細胞シーケンス、オルガノイド培養技術とマウスモデルの解析等を駆使して、包括的な探求を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The advancement of next-generation sequencing technologies has unveiled the landscape of driver mutations for major cancers. However, new questions have arisen regarding the timing of early clonal selection in carcinogenesis, the contribution of subsequently acquired genetic mutations to intra-tumoral heterogeneity, and their impact on the clinical behavior of cancer. This study not only elucidated the early lesions and cellular origins of cancers, along with the history of clonal evolution, for representative cancer types, but also unveiled the functional significance of non-coding genetic aberrations in carcinogenesis. Furthermore, we conducted genetic analyses of various cancers using large cohorts to understand the effects of genetic abnormalities on the pathophysiology and clinical presentation of cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、がんの微小な初期病変のサンプリング、オルガノイド樹立によるクローン化とそれらの全ゲノムシーケンス解析により、がんの初期病変・起源の細胞とクローン進化の履歴を明らかにした。また、独自に開発した遺伝子変異と遺伝子発現の単一細胞シーケンスにより、クローン進化におけるドライバー変異の機能的意義の解明を行った。高度なゲノム解析技術とインフォマティクスに立脚した斬新な研究手法により、発がんの初期過程から浸潤、転移、再発の全容を解明した点で、高い学術的な独自性・創造性を有するとともに、様々ながん腫の遺伝子異常と表現型の関係を明らかにし、がんの治療予後の向上に資する社会的意義の高い研究成果を得た。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A+: 期待以上の成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A+: 想定を超える研究の進展があり、期待以上の成果が見込まれる