Identification and control of pathogenic osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Masaru  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (10324758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蛯名 耕介  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70612076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 炎症性骨破壊 / マクロファージ / 生体イメージング / 破骨細胞 / 医療・福祉 / 関節炎
Outline of Research at the Start
破骨細胞の定義は「骨を壊す細胞」である。教科書的には、この細胞には「良い働き」と「悪い働き」があり、良い働きとしては、これが古い骨を吸収することで骨芽細胞による骨新生を促し、恒常的なリモデリングが維持されることが挙げられ、一方で関節リウマチなどではこの細胞が働きすぎることで骨が破壊されるという悪い働きがあるとされてきた。しかし、本研究者は両者が顕著に異なることに気がつき、より本質的に異なるものではないかという仮説を立てた。本研究ではこの仮説の下に、「悪玉」破骨細胞のみを特異的に同定し、これを徹底的に抑制する新しい治療法開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that pathogenic osteoclasts, which are different from those maintaining normal bone metabolism, are formed in the arthritic joints, by means of our originally developed intravital imaging system accompanied with single cell analysis, and we succeeded in identifying an arthritic osteoclastogenic macrophage (AtoM) and another pathogenic macrophage AM1, which can induce AtoM in local inflammatory loci. We also showed that a transcription factor FoxM1 is important for the induction of AtoM, and we could also identify human AtoM by analyzing human samples. These results lead to the development of new therapies that can specifically inhibit pathological bone destruction caused by arthritis without affecting normal bone homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破骨細胞は一種類ではなく、正常の骨代謝を担う「善玉」と病的骨破壊を起こす「悪玉」が存在することが明らかになったことで、「悪玉」だけを選択的かつ強力に抑制する治療の開発につながり、その社会的意義は大きい。また病理組織における特徴的な病原性マクロファージの同定は、組織におけるマクロファージの多様性の解明につながり、関節腔以外にも肺や肝臓など多くの組織・臓器における多様な病原性マクロファージの同定につながる学術的意義がもたらされた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A+: 期待以上の成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる