Project/Area Number |
19H05658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Broad Section I
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuda Makoto 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40373394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八坂 敏一 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20568365)
山下 智大 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (30645635)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経障害性アロディニア / 一次求心性神経Aβ線維 / 光遺伝学 / 脊髄後角神経回路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんや糖尿病,脳梗塞などに伴う神経系の障害により,モルヒネにも抵抗性を示す神経障害性疼痛が発症する。特に,触刺激で誘発される激烈な痛み(アロディニア)の治療は困難で,多くの患者が苦しんでいるが,「なぜ触覚が痛覚に変わるのか」という根源的な問いは未解明である。本研究では,代表者らがこれまで構築した疼痛・グリア研究基盤と,最近確立した技術(新規アロディニア評価法,神経サブセット特異的機能制御法)を融合させ,アロディニアに直結する神経回路とその動作異常を特定し,触から痛への転換メカニズムを解明する。そして,アロディニアの発症メカニズムの理解を深め,画期的な創薬シーズの発見に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Combining our newly established method for evaluating neuropathic allodynia by selective stimulation of primary afferent Aβ fibers (touch-sensing fibers) with a method for regulating cell subset-specific functions using viral vectors, we identified several neuronal and glial subsets important for neuropathic allodynia. In particular, dysfunction of the NPY+ neuronal subset after nerve injury was found to play a central role in the development of neuropathic allodynia. In addition, we found that signaling from glial cells is responsible for the dysfunction of NPY+ neurons. Furthermore, we also showed that an analgesic effect of the clinically approved drug duloxetine requires the activation of NPY+ neurons, and we identified compounds that can enhance the function of NPY+ neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経障害性アロディニアの発症メカニズムの中核を担うNPY+神経等の神経やグリア細胞サブセットを同定したことは、感覚情報伝達系の制御機構および触覚信号の痛覚信号への誤変換の仕組みを紐解く重要な成果であり、神経障害性疼痛の発症機序の解明への大きな前進となった。さらに本研究では、神経障害性アロディニアに直結するNPY+神経サブセットの機能低下を正常化する新たな方法やそれを実現しうる化合物も見出した。以上より、本研究で同定したNPY+神経や化合物等が今後の鎮痛薬開発における新たな標的やシーズとなる可能性が期待される。
Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.