| Project/Area Number |
19H05660
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section J
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kageura Kyo 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (00211152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿辺川 武 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任准教授 (00431776)
藤田 篤 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所先進的音声翻訳研究開発推進センター, 主任研究員 (10402801)
内山 将夫 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所先進的音声翻訳研究開発推進センター, 室長 (70293496)
宮田 玲 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 講師 (70804300)
山田 優 立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70645001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 翻訳プロセス・モデル / 翻訳規範 / 翻訳コンピテンス / メタ言語 / 翻訳テクノロジー / 機械翻訳 / 翻訳教育 / 翻訳環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、翻訳プロセスに翻訳規範とコンピテンスの要素を対応づけた翻訳プロセス・モデルを構築し関連する機構・技術を開発する。研究は、大きく、(1) 翻訳プロセス・モデルの構築と、(2) 技術開発、(3) 統合環境の構築、(4) モデルの評価の4フェーズから構成される。研究期間の前半はモデル構築と技術開発、後半は統合環境の構築とモデルの評価に重点を置くが、モデルが規範的な性格を有することから、構築・改善と評価を繰り返しながらモデルを精緻化する。 翻訳統合環境・翻訳教育環境、翻訳プロセス要素の自動化技術、データ、メタ言語は研究終了時までにシステム・刊行物・データとして公開する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) A translation process model was constructed, in which elements of translation processes and the criteria for translation were linked. In doing so, we developted a set of metalanguage systems that cover translation project, source document attributes, source document elements, translation strategies, translation issues, subjective evaluation expressions, translation competences, and differences in translations. The metalanguage systems were empirically tested through translation experiment. (2) We developed and made open MNH-TT, an integrated translation training platform. We developed MT and related automatic processing and evaluation modules that take into account human translation processes. Some of them were incorporated into MNH-TT, together with metalanguage systems. (3) The metalanguage systems, the system that evaluate documents for translation purposes, MNH-TT and a series of translation data were made publicly available.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
翻訳プロセスと翻訳に必要なコンピテンスを高い解像度で記述することにより、ニューラル機械翻訳(NMT)や大規模言語モデル(LLM)の発展をめぐって印象論的なかたちでなされがちな、翻訳とはどのようなものか、NMTは人間の翻訳に取って代わるかといった問いを科学的に検討する共通の手段を示したことは社会的に大きな意義を有する。これらの解明を通して、翻訳教育の新たな枠組みを提案し有効性を示したことは教育応用の先端を拓く。また、NNMTのさらなる展開とNMTと人間の協調関係を踏まえた評価技術のメタ評価、関連技術の開発とシステム公開は、技術そのものの学術的意義に加えて今後の方向性を示した点で極めて重要である。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる