Psychological foundations of body scheme transformation via co-embodiment in virtual reality and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section J
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Michitaka  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 名誉教授 (40156716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳴海 拓志  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70614353)
北川 智利  立命館大学, BKC社系研究機構, 教授 (60336500)
広田 光一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80273332)
雨宮 智浩  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70396175)
谷川 智洋  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80418657)
青山 一真  群馬大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60783686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords融合身体 / 身体図式 / バーチャルリアリティ / we-mode / スキル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,バーチャルリアリティ空間で複数人が一つの身体(融合身体)を使用して私(I)でも我々(We)でもある身体運動を遂行する環境での検証から,共同行為が自らの寄与によるという感覚(行為主体感)が生じるメカニズムと,身体動作遂行に必要な潜在的知識(身体図式)が変容する条件とそのメカニズムを明らかにすることである.さらに,この知見に基づいて,行為者間の無意識的な意図伝達や動作同期が起こる融合身体の構成法を確立し,融合身体を介して教師から学習者への身体スキルを効率的に転移させることが可能な新しい身体スキル伝達手法を実現することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed "virtual co-embodiment," where two users jointly operate a single avatar. We have clarified the conditions under which a "we-mode" is established between the two users during the use of virtual co-embodiment, as well as the conditions for unconscious motor intention transmission and body schema modification. Based on these findings, We proposed a new method for transferring bodily skills where a teacher and learner use virtual co-embodiment. This method is particularly useful in the automation stage of learning, where complex movements transition from conscious execution to unconscious performance. Unlike existing methods, we have demonstrated that the proposed approach shows remarkably high effectiveness not only in learning efficiency of bodily skills but also in their retention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,共同行為の際に相手の状態を推量して効果的な協調を可能にする認知機能が発現するメカニズムの一端を示した点に意義がある.また,少子高齢化が進む中で社会的要請の高い身体スキル伝達に関して全く新しいアプローチによる手法を提案し,それが従来手法よりもはるかに高い効果を持つことを示した点に社会的意義がある.本研究の成果は,今後の身体運動学習のあり方を根本的に変革する可能性があると同時に,身体スキルの人から人への流通を可能にする点で社会全体にも大きな波及効果を生む可能性がある.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A+: 想定を超える研究の進展があり、期待以上の成果が見込まれる