| Project/Area Number |
19H05662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section J
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Kengo 東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (20376528)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻田 武史 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00339615)
岩下 武史 北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 客員教授 (30324685)
片桐 孝洋 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (40345434)
下川辺 隆史 東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40636049)
長尾 大道 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (80435833)
八代 尚 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (80451508)
松葉 浩也 東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 客員研究員 (30444095)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スーパーコンピューティング / 計算科学 / データ同化 / 機械学習 / 低精度・混合精度・変動精度演算 / ヘテロジニアスコンピューティング / ヘテロジニアスコンピューテイング / 「計算・データ・学習」融合 / 大規模シミュレーション / データ駆動型アプローチ / 混合精度演算・精度保証 / ヘテロジニアス環境 / 計算科学・データ科学・機械学習の融合 / エクサスケールシステム / 高性能・高信頼性・省電力アルゴリズム / 自動チューニング / 精度保証 / 混合精度演算 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
エクサスケール時代のスパコンによる科学的発見の持続的促進のために,計算科学にデータ科学,機械学習の知見を導入した(計算+データ+学習)融合による革新的シミュレーション手法を提案する。最小の計算時間・消費電力での融合の実現のために,①変動精度演算・精度保証・自動チューニングによる新計算原理に基づく高性能・高信頼性・省電力数値解法,②機械学習による階層型データ駆動アプローチの二項目を中心に研究し,革新的ソフトウェア基盤「h3-Open-BDEC」として整備する。(計算+データ+学習)融合による多階層シミュレーションにおいて,従来手法と同等の正確さを保ちつつ10倍以上の計算量・消費電力削減を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to fully utilize the capabilities of supercomputers in the Exascale era and continuously promote scientific discoveries, we proposed an innovative simulation approach that integrates "Simulation/Data/Learning (S+D+L)". We conducted research and development to achieve integrated simulations with minimal computational requirements and power consumption, and implemented the innovative software framework "h3-Open-BDEC" to realize this. Since FY. 2021, using the Wisteria/BDEC-01 system at the University of Tokyo, we have been promoting the integration of “S+D+L” in various fields. Finally, We were able to conduct simulations with around 100 times the efficiency of conventional methods while maintaining accuracy in simulations of steady-state flow around vehicle bodies and global atmospheric ensembles. Our achievements have been highly evaluated internationally.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スーパーコンピュータ(スパコン)は従来のシミュレーションの他,データ解析,機械学習・AI等様々な分野で使用されている。本研究では,「計算(シミュレーション)・データ・学習」融合による,新しい計算科学の開拓と,それにより安心・安全な人間中心の社会(Society 5.0)の構築を実現するためのソフトウェア開発を実施した。「計算・データ・学習」融合により,車体周囲定常流,全球大気アンサンブルシミュレーションが従来の100分の1の計算時間で実施可能となり,スパコンの新しい利用方法を開拓した。本研究の成果は量子コンピュータとスパコンの連携にも転用可能であり,量子コンピューティング普及に貢献する。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.