Muon-induced soft error evaluation platform: future prediction based on measurement and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section J
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masanori  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80335207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 晋一郎  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (00727373)
川瀬 頌一郎  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10817133)
渡辺 幸信  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30210959)
佐藤 朗  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40362610)
新倉 潤  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (50644720)
鎌倉 良成  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70294022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソフトエラー / ミューオン / 集積システム / VLSI / 信頼性
Outline of Research at the Start
地上に降り注ぐ二次宇宙線粒子によって生じる一過性の誤動作 (ソフトエラー)が集積システムの信頼性を決める最大要因となっている。デバイスの微細化により、ミューオンが中性子に変わってソフトエラーの主要因となるパラダイムシフトが起こり、急速にエラー率が増加する可能性がある。本研究では、集積システムの信頼性確保に向けて、ミューオン起因のソフトエラーを正しく理解・評価する技術を世界に先駆けて確立し、将来デバイスの信頼性動向を明らかにする。基礎物理現象の把握と実測結果の再現性検証によりシミュレーション技術の精度を格段に高め、将来の集積システムの信頼性確保に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To ensure the reliability of integrated systems, we worked on establishing technologies for correctly understanding and evaluating soft errors caused by cosmic ray muons and predicting future reliability trends. We developed a simulation infrastructure technology that reproduces the physical phenomena between muons and silicon observed in experiments. Trend predictions based on simulations and actual measurements suggest that while errors caused by muons will not increase explosively in the near future, they are expected to become as prominent as those caused by neutrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトエラーに寄与する低エネルギー環境ミューオン測定、ソフトエラーに寄与する二次粒子に着目した負ミューオンの原子核捕獲反応の実測、最先端FinFETに対する負ミューオン起因エラー測定はすべて世界初の測定結果である。本研究で開発したミューオンソフトエラーを再現するシミュレーション技術は世界中での利用が期待される。ミューオン起因ソフトエラーの評価と低減に必要な基盤技術の開発に成功した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.