Effects of land conversion from tropical peat swamp forest to oil palm plantations on ecosystem functions and the atmospheric environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section K
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Takashi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20208838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 竜一  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10414385)
佐藤 友徳  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10512270)
小嵐 淳  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主席 (30421697)
谷 晃  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (50240958)
林 真智  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 特別研究員 (50776317)
伊藤 雅之  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70456820)
白石 知弘  日本文理大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10981334)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords熱帯泥炭地 / オイルパーム / 土地利用変化 / エルニーニョ現象 / 干ばつ / 地下水位 / 温室効果気体 / 熱帯泥炭 / アブラヤシ農園 / 大気環境 / オイルパーム農園 / 環境撹乱
Outline of Research at the Start
東南アジア島嶼部には熱帯泥炭地が広がり,泥炭林と共存して膨大な量の土壌有機物(泥炭)を蓄積してきた。しかし近年,オイルパーム農園の開発・拡大による森林伐採と乾燥化により,泥炭の好気的分解(CO2排出)が促進されている。本研究では,農園を含む泥炭生態系に分布する観測サイトをネットワーク化し,温室効果気体(GHG)とエネルギーのフラックス(大気-生態系間の交換量),気象・土壌環境などに関するデータベースを構築し,衛星リモートセンシングや生態系モデリング,気候シミュレーションを活用して,熱帯泥炭林のオイルパーム農園への転換が炭素蓄積量および炭素・エネルギー収支に与える影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tropical peatlands in Southeast Asia have accumulated enormous amounts of soil carbon as peat, but the expansion of oil palm plantations with drainage has accelerated oxidative decomposition of peat (CO2 emissions), increasing the vulnerability of peat carbon. In this study, we used field observations, satellite remote sensing, and regional climate model data, as well as synthesis analysis of observation data from 11 tower sites, to elucidate the impact of large-scale land use change and droughts caused by El Nino events on the greenhouse gas budget in tropical peatlands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現地観測によって熱帯泥炭地の温室効果気体および泥炭炭素の動態に及ぼす撹乱の影響を定量化したこと,また,統合解析によって降水量・地下水位・温室効果気体のフラックスの間の関係をモデル化したことは,関連研究分野の発展に寄与する成果である。また,温室効果気体の収支の時空間変動を広域で定量化する実用的な手法を開発したことは,気候変動・土地利用変化の影響や環境修復の効果の定量化のために有効であり,社会的意義は高いといえる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A-: 一部十分ではなかったが、概ね期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A-: 概ね順調に研究が進展しており、一定の成果が見込まれるが、一部に遅れ等が認められるため、今後努力が必要である