| Project/Area Number |
19H05667
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section K
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Toshi 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 名誉教授 (40183892)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横川 太一 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 副主任研究員 (00402751)
三木 健 龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (00815508)
本多 牧生 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 上席研究員(シニア) (20359160)
鏡味 麻衣子 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20449250)
福田 秀樹 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30451892)
小川 浩史 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50260518)
緒方 博之 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70291432)
原田 尚美 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70344281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 凝集体 / 海洋炭素循環 / 微生物群集 / ウィルス / 細菌 / 生物炭素ポンプ / 海洋 / 物質循環 / 粒子動態 / 遺伝子解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
凝集体(マリンスノー)は、海洋における大規模な炭素鉛直輸送を駆動する重要な媒体であるが、その生成・崩壊プロセスには不明の点が多い。本研究では、凝集体を生息場とする微生物(原核微生物、真核微生物、ウイルス)の群集を「凝集体生命圏」として新たに概念化し、凝集体の生成・発達・崩壊に関わる主要な制御要因として提唱する。凝集体生命圏の複雑な振る舞いに対し、粒子動態、炭素循環、微生物・遺伝子解析、生物情報科学、数理モデリングの専門家の学際的な結集のもとに新たな切り口から理解を深め、これまで見逃されていた凝集体生命圏による炭素鉛直輸送の制御機構を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the results of aggregate observations in various marine environments and community analysis using cutting-edge genetic and bioinformatics techniques, we have clarified the universality and uniqueness of the constituent species of the aggregate biosphere, and gained new insights into the functional differentiation related to the interactions between the constituent species and organic matter. We also succeeded in identifying microbial and viral communities that are strongly involved in fluctuations in vertical carbon transport. Furthermore, we proposed a mathematical model that incorporates the microscopic-scale functions of the aggregate biosphere.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、凝集体生命圏の構造を包括的に明らかにするとともに、その機能特性や生物炭素ポンプの変動に対する影響を解明したという点で新規性と学術的な意義がある。また気候変動予測の基礎となる海洋炭素循環モデルの精緻化にむけての科学的基盤を提供したという点で社会的な意義がある。さらに凝集体動態の機構解明を通して、社会的課題である各種汚染物質の鉛直輸送についての理解の深化にも貢献した。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる