Pan-Arctic Water-Carbon Cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section K
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (30283451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立花 義裕  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10276785)
佐藤 友徳  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10512270)
朴 昊澤  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (10647663)
水落 裕樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (20849963)
市井 和仁  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (50345865)
石川 守  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50373452)
植山 雅仁  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (60508373)
伊藤 昭彦  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70344273)
飯島 慈裕  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80392934)
小谷 亜由美  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (80447242)
鈴木 和良  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 主任研究員 (90344308)
近藤 雅征  広島大学, IDEC国際連携機構:CEPEAS, 准教授 (40754346)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 北極海氷縮小 / 大気-陸域水循環 / 永久凍土荒廃 / 温室効果気体
Outline of Research at the Start
北極海氷縮小によって大気-陸域水循環が大きく変動する北ユーラシア永久凍土域を対象に、多圏(大気・陸域・海洋)にまたがり起源別の水の動きを追跡する水循環統合モデルを開発し、衛星リモートセンシングデータを活用して湛水域時系列マップと植生変化域時系列マップを作成する。それらを用いて、並行して開発中の陸域生態系物質循環モデルにより、温室効果気体の放出・吸収量の時系列マップを作成する。北ユーラシアの複数点で温室効果気体フラックス観測を行い、得られた観測データを機械学習によるデータ駆動型経験モデルを用いて広域化し、温室効果気体の放出・吸収量の時系列マップの検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified recent variations in the atmospheric-terrestrial water cycle, vegetation conditions, permafrost conditions, and greenhouse gas emission and/or absorption in northern Eurasia. We developed an integrated water cycle model to track the movement of water by source. And by utilizing satellite remote sensing data, we finally created time-series maps of inundation areas and areas of vegetation change in the region. Modulations in the atmospheric-terrestrial water cycle were found during the snowmelt season and the late warm season. It was also found that climate changes during these seasons have a significant impact on the amount of carbon dioxide emission and/or absorption in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
起源別の水の動きを追跡する水循環統合モデルの開発が進むとともに、北ユーラシアにおける湛水域と植生変化域の時系列マップが創出された。融雪期や暖候期後期における大気-陸域水循環の変調や気候変化が、当該領域における二酸化炭素の放出・吸収量に大きく影響することを見出した。これらの研究成果はハイインパクトな国際学術誌に数多く掲載されたため、今後、北ユーラシアを含む北極域における気候変化予測の不確定性の改善に大きく貢献するであろう。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A-: 概ね順調に研究が進展しており、一定の成果が見込まれるが、一部に遅れ等が認められるため、今後努力が必要である