The Evolvement of "Emergence" Concept and the Ontology of "Emergence"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (00274027)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創発 / 還元主義 / 科学哲学 / 下方因果 / 進化 / スペンサー / 心的因果 / 科学論 / Herbert Spencer / 創発主義 / 複雑系
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、創発概念が誕生した状況にまで遡及して、創発がどのようにして主題化され、どのようなあり方をするものとして思考されてきたのかを概念史的な方法で解明しようとするものである。ただし、その際、創発概念のみに注目するのではなく、暗黙裡に想定されていた科学観を考慮に入れながら、創発と科学理論との関係を再検討する。そして、これらの概念史的考察に基づいて、これまですれ違いを引き起こしてきた論点を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research used a conceptual-historical method to clarify how emergence was conceived as a way of being, by tracing back to the situation where the concept of emergence was born. Rather than focusing solely on the concept of emergence, we re-examined the relationship between emergence and science, taking into account the way of scientific view that was implicitly assumed at the time, and clarified the points of disagreement that had led to misunderstandings. On the basis of these considerations, it became clear that emergence is not just an epistemological thing, but an ontological structure seen between orders of existence, and that for science reality has an emergent way of being, and its discovery and verification are also emergent events in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、創発概念の概念史的研究に基づいて、創発を適切に意味づけることのできる存在論を明確化した。創発主義は、単純な要素の間の相互作用によって新たな秩序が生成することを主張するが、これまで科学哲学は創発を認識論的なものでしかないと見なしてきた。還元主義的傾向のせいで、創発現象を適切に意味づけることに失敗してきたのである。それに対して、この研究は、近代的な自然科学観が依拠している認識論や存在論を吟味しなおし、創発主義の主張を適切に意味づけることのできる枠組みを提案した。このような枠組みの提案は、複雑系の科学といった意味の生成を主題化する現代的な科学の評価に寄与するものである。