Further clarification and consideration of what constitutes the best interests of an incompetent person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIKASA Haruka  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 講師 (50724449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 洋子  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70438547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords意思決定 / 最善の利益 / 自律 / 選好 / 代理決定基準 / 認知症 / 遷延性意識障害 / 対応能力 / Advance Care Planning / 事前指示(advance directives)
Outline of Research at the Start
医療ケアを受ける人自身が、遷延性意識障害や進行した認知症などにより、いまや十全な意思決定能力を持たないと判断される場合がある。その場合の意思決定において何が本人の「最善の利益」となるかに関しては必ずしも明確ではない。本研究は、対応能力を欠く人の「最善の利益」がいかなる要素によって構成されるかを臨床に即して検討し、それらの構成要素がどのように位置付けられ、何が優先されるかの理論的根拠を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study considered the ‘best interests’ of the incompetent person and clarified the followings; (1) the various semantic contents of interests according to the status of retained abilities and functions, and the different contexts in which the components of ‘best interests’ in the theoretical framework of general surrogate decision-making standards are captured, (2) the extent to which the current preferences of the incompetent person can be given priority over the best interests based on objective judgments, (3) the factors which people involved in the care of people with dementia have considered and emphasized in medical care and other decision-making for people with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、対応能力を欠く人の保持する能力や状態を踏まえて、意思決定における本人の利益の要素を検討し、それらの構成要素のうちの何が優先されるかの理論的根拠を明らかにした。これにより、生命倫理学の従来の代理決定基準の枠組みを再構築することに寄与し得る点で学術的意義がある。また、実践的検討をふまえた理論的考察により、対応能力を欠く人の「最善の利益」にかなう臨床的な意思決定プロセスのモデル構築に資する点で、社会的意義があると考えられる。