Reinterpretation of Tetsuro Watsuji's Ethics as a Theory of Action: Integrated Structures of Perception and Action Based on Virtue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Yuji  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (80361591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords和辻哲郎 / 知覚と行為 / 規範性 / 概念主義 / ジョン・マクダウェル / ヒューバート・ドレイファス / マルティン・ハイデガー / G・E・M・アンスコム / 規範と知覚 / 概念主義と非概念主義 / ドナルド・デイヴィドソン / イマヌエル・カント / 規範の知覚 / 概念主義論争 / 規範の理解 / 規則のパラドクス / 規範全体性の了解 / チャールズ・テイラー / 行為 / 行為の反因果説 / 行為の全体論的構造 / 実践的推論 / 徳 / G・E・M・アンスコム / 行為の意味 / 行為論
Outline of Research at the Start
和辻哲郎の倫理学理論を哲学的行為論として発展的に読み解くため、本研究では次の三つの論点に取り組む。第一に、日本的・東洋的と形容されがちな彼の倫理学を普遍的理論として捉え直し、その中核に「行為の意味」を重視する行為論的議論があった点を確かめる。第二に、彼の行為論を現代の議論状況の内に位置づけた上で、その独自性が「間柄」的人間観からの理論的帰結としてもたらされている点を示す。第三に、行為論のさらなる理論的展開への新たな観点として、マクダウェルや和辻による「徳」に関する議論を検討し直す。この一連の作業から、和辻の議論の独自性や理論的可能性を示し、ひいては行為論自体の今後の発展の方向性も指し示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I reexamined Tetsuro Watsuji's Ethics in the context of contemporary philosophies of action and perception, in order to demonstrate its rich theoretical potential. I focused on the debate between Hubert Dreyfus and John McDowell over the human conceptual capacity. On the one hand, they both attempt to discuss perception and action in an integrated structure. However, on the other hand, they disagree over how conceptual capacity is involved in this structure. In response, I proposed a new approach to addressing this question by referencing Watsuji's analysis of "trust" and "form without form," which provides a foundation for normativity and conceptual intelligibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の主な学術的意義としては、従来「日本的・東洋的」な特殊なものと見なされがちであった和辻哲郎の倫理学のうちに、現代の論争にも有益な示唆を与え得るような普遍的な理論的可能性があることを提示できたという点にある。なかでも特に、別々に議論される傾向にあった「知覚」と「行為」の問題を、規範・意味を基軸として連続的・一体的なものとして捉えていくという本研究の基本的な観点は、現代の認知科学や人工知能研究などとも親和性が認められるものであり、今後、研究上の対話・交流を展開していく上で非常に重要な基盤になると考えられる。