Reconstruction of Normative Ethical Theories from a Metaethical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2020-2022)
Kumamoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60734019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタ倫理学 / 規範倫理学 / アイリス・マードック / リチャード・ヘア / I.マードック / エンハンスメント / 応用倫理学 / 規範性 / 道徳性
Outline of Research at the Start
倫理学は伝統的に善悪や正不正、徳などといった概念を扱ってきたが、20世紀後半に入ると、善悪それ自体の意味について考える基礎分野と、社会の中での現実の倫理問題を考える応用分野とが、それぞれ独立して論じられ、両者の間で乖離が目立つようになってきた。しかし、本来は両者は車の両輪として互いに密接に関係するものであり、そうでなければ実際の私たちの生活の中での倫理の問題を解決する役には立たない。本研究では、二つの分野を再び結びつける理論を探り、そこから遺伝子操作や人工知能開発などがもたらす現実の社会問題に向き合う方法を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to explore ways to bridge the gap between metaethics and normative ethics, which have become increasingly divided, under the question of "how can metaethics and normative ethics be reconnected?" Through the research, we examined the arguments of both the proponents who advocated for the neutrality of metaethics from normative ethics and the critics who opposed it. Throughout the four-year study, it became clear that it is difficult for metaethics to be completely neutral from normative ethics, and that the understanding of what ethics is at both the content and formal levels has a significant impact on each metaethical premise. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that these impacts ultimately extend to specific situations in applied ethics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、従来分断されたものとして理解されてきたメタ倫理学と規範倫理学の間の関係について、一定の知見を提供し、倫理学の新たな体系的な研究の萌芽を提供するものである。その際、これまでの諸議論が抱える対立に対して、それがそもそも倫理とは何かというレベルで生じてきている問題であることを明らかにしたことで、様々な対立を俯瞰する別の視点を提供するものである。社会的には、この研究成果が、倫理的な意思決定や行動に関する議論に対して有益であり、エンハンスメントを中心とした応用倫理学の場面における倫理的判断の是非の検討に役立つことが期待される。