Study of Nietzsche's moral philosophy founded on the concept of play
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Niina Takashi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (30336078)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニーチェ / 遊戯 / 力への意志 / 生の肯定 / 人生の意味 / 自由意志と道徳的責任の懐疑論 / 道徳的反実在論 / 道徳の因果性 / ゲーム / 自由と責任 / 自由意志 / 道徳的責任 / 両立論 / 非両立論 / ニヒリズム / 死の自己決定権 / 安楽死 / 道徳 / メタ倫理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ニーチェ思想における重要な概念の一つである「遊戯」に定位することにより,力への意志に依拠した価値転換によるニヒリズムの克服とは何か,というニーチェ道徳思想に関する核心的問いに対して,斬新で説明力の高い解釈を提示する。
また,それにより,彼のメタ倫理学的立場についても新しい解釈視点を切り開き,彼の改革的虚構主義者としての特徴を明らかにする。さらに,以上の解釈をふまえ,ニーチェの遊戯の思想がメタ倫理学に与え得る意義を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic purpose of this study was to clarify Nietzsche's meta-ethical position, and to explore the possibilities of an interpretation that would clarify this position by founding it on the concept of "play.
This study resulted in five academic papers and related symposia and presentations at conferences and research meetings. Through these results, I was able to clarify to a considerable extent the substance and formation process of Nietzsche's concept of play, and I was also able to significantly develop the interpretation of Nietzsche's moral theory from the perspective of contemporary meta-ethics and the philosophy of freedom and responsibility. Furthermore, in line with the Nietzschean concept of play, I could also show the significance of Nietzsche's thought in the contemporary philosophy of the meaning of life and the philosophy of the denial of life as seen in anti-natalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニーチェにおける遊戯概念の重要性は周知のことだが,その重要性の内実についてはこれまで明確にされてこなかった。本研究は,行為を遊戯と捉えるニーチェの行為論が後に力への意志説として展開されることをテクストに即して明確に示した。また,この解釈において示したニーチェの遊戯の思想が,現代の人生の意味の哲学や反出生主義との対比において興味深い現代的意義をもつことも明らかにした。
さらに本研究は,ニーチェにおける自由と責任の問題を現代の自由と責任の哲学との関係における明確化と,ニーチェの道徳的反実在論の論拠の明確化という,ニーチェ道徳思想の現代的意義に関する重要な成果をあげた。