Ontological and epistemological investigation of Plato's later philosophy for the ethical elucidation of goodness, beauty, and justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Yuji  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40282785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラトン / 存在論 / 認識論 / 倫理学 / 政治哲学 / 哲学的問答法 / イデア / 善 / 美 / 正義 / イデア論 / 古代の倫理学 / 古代の政治哲学 / 古代ギリシアの倫理学 / 古代ギリシアの存在論 / 古代ギリシアの政治哲学 / 古代ギリシアの認識論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、プラトンの後期著作『パルメニデス』『テアイテトス』『ソフィスト』『政治家』などのテキスト解釈に基づき中期と後期のイデア論の異同を明らかにし、後期プラトンが存在論と認識論のより確かな基盤の上で、初期以来の探究対象であった善・美・正義の理解に向けた新たな道を歩んでいることを示す。その作業を通じて、哲学と倫理学を綜合的に捉えるプラトン哲学の今日的意義を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied how Plato's philosophy elucidates the nature of goodness, beauty, and justice from ontological and epistemological viewpoints, by reading the Parmenides, Sophist, and Statesman in detail. The Parmenides shows the necessity of training dialectic before investigating into goodness, beauty and justice that are thematized in Plato's middle dialogues. The Sophist emphasizes the importance of the Form of Difference as a core factor of the Platonic ontology. The Statesman explains why dialectic is important for inquiring into the just constitution. Through these studies, this research could present a unique view of the relationships between Plato's middle and later philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラトン哲学を理解するための重要課題である中期哲学と後期哲学の関係について、イデア論の取扱い方や政治哲学の展開といった側面から解明を目指した。その結果、中期に探究された善・美・正義は後期においても引き続き中心的に探究されていること、しかしその探究前に哲学的問答法の習熟が重要であること、イデア論の精緻化がなされていることを明らかにした。また、政治哲学についても哲学的問答法の実践により、新たな探究が始まっていることを示した。