Historical Investigations into Issues in Research Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Takashi  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (90264788)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研究倫理 / 研究倫理教育 / 医学研究倫理 / 731部隊 / 被験者保護 / 利益相反 / 研究費不正使用 / 研究不正 / 研究公正 / 倫理教育 / 死生学 / 道徳教育 / 応用哲学 / 医療倫理 / 研究安全
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の研究倫理を構成するさまざまな課題が、いかにして課題として浮かび上がってきたか、という歴史的経緯を明らかにする。主に19世紀以降に画期をなした事例について、国内外の文献を調査することにより、研究に対する圧力の適正な処理(利益相反、軍事資金による研究などを含む)、研究過程における被験者(研究対象者)の保護、研究者の安全確保、実験動物の虐待防止、環境汚染防止、研究不正防止、研究費不正使用の防止、研究成果の発表における不正防止、研究成果としての製品を使う消費者の保護、研究成果の利用に対する責任(兵器への利用など)、という10の課題の歴史的背景を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate historical backgrounds of ten issues in today's Japanese research ethics, namely, (1)management of interests, (2)protection of human subjects, (3)securing researchers' safety, (4)prevention of animal cruelty, (5)prevention of environmental hazards, (6)prevention of research misconducts, (7)proper use of budget, (8)proper publication, (9)protection of consumers of products, and (10)responsibility for application.
But in the pandemic of COVID-19 the project has fallen behind schedule, and only part of the investigations has completed. Nevertheless, I was invited by several academic societies to deliver lectures on human life and health, protection of subjects, and conflicts of interests. I also co-authored a book on military research. In addition, fruits of investigations in research integrity, proper use of budget, and conflict of interests have very much improved my class on research integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の日本の「研究倫理」は、課題や留意事項が次々に集積される一方、それらの歴史的背景に関する学術的反省は希薄である。そこで本研究は、各課題の歴史的背景を明らかにすることで、研究倫理教育の意義の理解を一層進め、より効果的な研修や教育の開発につなげることを目指した。
本研究期間中に、生死観・健康概念・被験者保護・利益相反に関する研究成果を学会招待講演等で公表することにより、研究倫理教育の発展に貢献した。また、本務先で担当する「研究倫理」「研究公正」 の授業に、研究不正・研究費不正使用・発表不正に関する研究成果を活かし、研究倫理教育の実地での改善を果たすことができた。