Communication between environmental ethics and thoughts originated by people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 教職課程センター(三田), 講師(非常勤) (20645733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 明弘  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (30466726)
熊坂 元大  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (60713518)
小松原 織香  関西大学, 文学部, 特別研究員(PD) (20802135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福島第一原発事故 / 被災当事者の思想 / リスク / 予防原則 / 責任の倫理 / ICRP刊行物 / 環境正義 / 環境徳倫理学 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 民衆 / 水俣病 / チェルノブイリ原発事故 / ファストファッション / 環境倫理学方法論 / ローカルな環境倫理 / 環境倫理学理論研究 / 都市の環境倫理 / リスク社会における倫理 / 東日本大震災 / 原発労働者 / 希望 / 検出下限値 / 市井の人々の思想 / 環境倫理学の枠組み再考 / 対談・対話 / 環境倫理学の理論的展開 / ハンス・ヨナス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、環境倫理学が実際の環境保護や公害問題に必ずしも応え得るものとなっていな いという認識に基づき、かつR.カーソンに倣って放射性物質と人工化学物質が継世代的に人や自然に影響を及ぼすことを念頭に、福島第一原発事故被災者や、公害関係者との対話と環境倫理学理論研究を並行して行う。対話を通して被災者や当事者が培ってきた様々な知恵を掘り起こし、各自が研究する環境倫理学理論と突き合わせて、広く共有可能な思想として発信する。以上の過程を、事実と理論の間を往復運動する環境倫理学として一般化して確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan faces a situation where the health and environmental impacts and their potential from radioactive materials have been called into question due to the Fukushima nuclear accident. Philosophy and ethics in general have not been able to provide a satisfactory response to this situation. Hence, this research aimed to renew the framework of environmental ethics based on listening to testimonies from those affected by the disaster. From the interviews, it became clear that many of those affected are actively dealing with the damages from the nuclear accident on their own. On the other hand, through literature research, it was revealed that the guidelines of nuclear-related organizations such as the ICRP and the administrative policies based on them have a tendency to violate the autonomy of those affected. An environmental ethics that respects the autonomy of those affected was then conceived, referring to the ideas of thinkers such as G. Anders and H. Jonas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東日本大震災に伴う福島第一原子力発電所事故の被災当事者の複数の証言と、行政文書や国際機関刊行物、さらに裁判口頭弁論準備書面などの各種文書と、倫理学や社会学理論の3つを相互参照して執筆された『〈証言と考察〉被災当事者の思想と環境倫理学 福島原発苛酷事故の経験から』に加え、K.S.フレチェット『環境正義』、R.サンドラー『環境徳倫理学』の翻訳を主業績とし、アカデミズムの内外にまたがって研究する学である環境倫理学の新しい展望、すなわち被災当事者の証言を重視しかつその主体性を、当事者の置かれている構造に関する考察に基づいて見出す展望を開いたと考えられる。