The possibility of direct perception theory as the optimal perception theory for anti-naturalism of qulia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kanasugi Takeshi  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (00407660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクオリア / 素朴実在論 / 直接知覚説 / 反自然主義 / 多元的実在論 / 視点 / 最良の説明への推論 / 選言説 / 哲学的理論の評価方法 / 錯覚・幻覚 / 面識 / 現象学 / 知識論証
Outline of Research at the Start
以下の①~③を論証する。
①知覚や感覚における質的な現れとしての「クオリア」を自然科学的秩序の中に位置づけることは不可能だとする反自然主義の立場にとって最適な存在論的理論は、クオリアを、視点に依存した存在でありながら、世界の側の事物が持つ客観的な性質であるとして位置づける素朴実在論であるということ。
②そのようなクオリアの存在論的理論と最も適合する知覚の哲学理論は、①のように位置づけられるクオリアが知覚や感覚において直に与えられているとする直接知覚説であるということ。
③②のような直接知覚説は、知覚理論として、センスデータ説・副詞説・志向説といった他の知覚理論に比べても十分に妥当性を持つということ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study argued the following points.
(1) The best ontological theory for the anti-naturalist position of qualia is naive realism, which locates qualia as such that they are objective properties of things on the side of the world, even though being perspectival entities, and the knowledge argument is the best anti-naturalist argument because it shows exactly this. (2) The philosophical theory of perception that best fits the ontological theory of (1) is the multi-aspectistic direct perception theory, which holds that qualia such as in (1) are directly given in perception and sensation. (3)The multi-aspectistic direct perception theory in (2), when combined with the disjunctivism, can have better explanatory power than other theories of perception such as the sense-datum theory, the adverbial theory, and the intentional theory, and is therefore the best theory of perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)本研究の成果は、クオリアの哲学や知覚の哲学において新しい知見をもたらすのみならず、自然主義的世界観と反自然主義的世界観の対立というより大きな文脈において、反自然主義の最も強力な体系的存在論的理論を構築するための土台をつくると考えられる。
(2)自然主義的な一元化の傾向が益々強まってきている現代において、反自然主義の考えを最も強力なものにすることで自然主義の妥当性を改めて問うことは、方法論的自然主義と存在論的自然主義の関係を改めて問うことに繋がり、延いては、哲学とはどのような知的営みであるのか、そもそも人間の知的営みとは一体何なのかという究極的な哲学的問いに繋がるとも考えられる。