Project/Area Number |
19K00019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Alberg Jeremiah 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (80552182)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Kant / Rousseau / Metaphysics / カントの『純粋理性批判』 / ルソー / 形而上学 / Critique of Pure Reason / Second Critiqu / Girard / Violence and the Sacred / Rene Girard / transcendental object / idea / transition / Metaphysics of Morals / Transcendental Dialectic |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1. Show the violence at the center of the Transcendental Dialectic, especially in the Antimony. 2. Show how the Transcendental Analytic is structured in light of the violence that is being contained in the Transcendental Dialectic. 3. Show how this results in a discipline and polemic that heads toward the Critique of Practical Reason. 3. Trace out a similar pattern in the Critique of Practical Reason.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project produced a total of one book-length monograph on the influence of Rousseau on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. It produced two peer-reviewed articles, and two invited articles, two book chapters. With another two book chapters to be published in July. I also gave several presentations both in Japan and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
This research project resulted in a number of research presentations, including two invited talks, three peer-reviewed articles, five book chapters and a book-length scholarly manuscript in Japanese, titled, 『スキャンダルの狭間で カント形而上学への挑戦;「純粋理性批判」とルソーの影響』、and published by 知泉書館、in 2024.