Reconstruction of "moral luck" theory based on intellectual studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Furuta Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00710394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運 / 偶然 / 自由 / 人生の意味 / 幸福 / 偶然性 / 応報の破れ / くじ引き / 道徳的運 / 意志 / 責任 / 倫理学 / 思想史 / モラル・ラック
Outline of Research at the Start
「人間は運をどう捉え、運とともにどう生きるべきか」という問題を排除してきた従来の倫理学への批判に基づき、英米圏の現代倫理学では、道徳と運のかかわりを探究する議論領域、すなわち「道徳的運(Moral Luck)」論が確立されている。本研究は、その議論の方向性を修正するために、「運」や「偶然性」の問題、および関連する「必然性」や「自由」等の問題に取り組んできた倫理学史上の諸議論をあらためて仔細に検討する。そして、そこで取り出される論点を基にして、我々が日々下す道徳的評価や、我々が善き生と呼ぶものが、運の影響を避けがたく受けているという現実について、その内実と積極的な意義とを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I examined the concepts of freedom and will, and values such as the meaning and happiness of life from the perspective of a world in which the element of luck is constantly woven, by tracing the thoughts of Western ethics from ancient times to the present day. In particular, I traced the outline of the philosophical discussion about the ironic human condition of “living committed to a particular value while accepting all values as the product of contingency”, and I clarified the question of whether freedom and value can still be found in the world if all the situations that occur in the world are taken by luck.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疫病、自然災害、あるいは思いもかけない僥倖、等々、我々の社会には「運」の要素が不断に織り込まれ、この要素に大きく左右されているように思われる。そうした不確実性のなかで、自由や意志という概念、および人生の意味や幸福といった諸価値がいかに見出され、確保されうるかを、思想史の展開を踏まえて検討し直す本研究の成果は、この要素をしばしば等閑視しがちな哲学・倫理学の傾向性を批判的に捉え直す学術的意義をもつと同時に、社会において過度に虚無主義に傾く風潮や過度に自己責任を強調する風潮などに抗する論理と視角を提示する意義をもっている。