Philosophical Approach to the View of Humanity in Classical Antiquity through an Analysis of the Debate about the Generation of Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IMAI MASAHIRO  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80281913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物の生殖発生をめぐる論争史 / 西洋古代の人間観 / 古代ギリシア・ローマの医学者たち / ヒッポクラテス / プラトン / アリストテレス / 初期アレクサンドリアの医学者たち / ガレノス / 発生理論 / 初期アレクサンドリア医学 / アリストテレスの発生理論 / 素材形相論 / 精液(スペルマ) / 月経血(カタメーニア) / 古典期ギリシアの医学者たち / 汎生説(パンゲネシス) / 動物の生殖発生 / 『動物の発生について』 / 動物の生殖発生の原因 / 動物の生殖発生のメカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,人間を含めた動物の発生をめぐる論争史を丹念に辿ることによって,古代ギリシア・ローマの医学者たちがこの論争の中で果たしてきた役割に着目する。以上の考察を通して,医学が誕生したとされる紀元前5世紀からヘレニズム期をへて,ローマ期にいたる西洋古代の人間観の展開に医学者たちがどのような思想的貢献をなしたかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has elucidated two aspects as features which may characterize the development of the view of humanity in Classical Antiquity focused on the debate about the generation of animals,including humans.
1) Aristotl's doctrine of the genaration of animals, based on his hylomorphic theory that only a male provides semen as the source of movement, would be regarded as a critical response to Hippocratic doctors who developed their view of reproduction and generation of humans on the basis that semen comes from every part of the whole body of both parents.
2) Galen's doctrine of the reproduction and generation of humans, which has as its theoretical grounds (1) Platonic theory of tripartite theory of soul and (2) Hippocratic view of semen attributed to both parents, goes directly against (3) Aristotle's doctrine of the generation of animals, which may be incompatible with Galenic conception of semen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人間を含む動物の生殖発生をめぐる論争史を概観することによって、古代ギリシア・ローマの医学者たちが西洋古典古代の人間観の展開にどのような貢献をなしたかを明らかにしている。本研究を進めるにあたっては、西洋医学史研究や古代哲学研究といった専門領域の枠にとらわれず「西洋古代の思想文化史」という幅広いパースペクティブに立って、これまでの専門領域を横断するという手法をとっている。それによって、従来の単視眼的な手法では解明され得なかった西洋古代の人間観の複雑さや多面性を理解するための新たな視座を提供するとともに、新しい学術的地平を開拓しているという点において、その学術的価値や社会的意義は大きい。