Research on sign languages to realize a new development of philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA MAMORU  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (20121460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手話言語 / 画像言語 / 画像思考 / 身体言語 / 直観と概念 / 画像性 / 視覚言語 / 画像了解 / 手話
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、哲学の領域に、音声言語とは表現形態がまったく異なる手話言語を導入する。この言語が、一個独立の言語であることは確証されているが、この点を確認しつつ、第一に、その「画像言語」という特徴に即して、ここに成立する特有の世界像を明確にする。また第二に、その「身体言語」という特徴に即して、この言語を使用する行為者のもつ、独自の主体的性格を露わにする。さらには、これらの論議を踏まえて、これまでとは根本的に異なる存在論、心身論、自由論、また心の哲学等を展開する。なお、哲学は、手話言語の受け入れという点で、圧倒的な後進領域である。本研究を通して、この点の改善ももくろむ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People who are deaf and have sign language as their native language at their command, move parts of their body, especially their hands, in order to visualize their thoughts in images and thereby convey them to others. Their language essentially consists in visualization through movements. It could therefore be considered a sort of pictorial language. But ‘pictorial’ in this case, ought to be understood in a radical sense. For the deaf people fundamentally think in pictorial entities, that is, they originally form their thoughts on the basis of visual impressions of the world. Here is the possibility that their thoughts are genuinely corresponding to the world that they perceive visually. This correspondence is closely related to "the problem of right (quid juris)" (according to Kant) concerning the correspondence between thoughts and the world. I tried a new development of philosophy from the viewpoint of the correspondence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手話言語は、現在、言語的な観点、ならびに社会的な観点から、注目を浴びていると言いうるが、そうしたなか、これまでは、この言語の画像性が特筆されることはきわめて少なく、むしろ、それはしばしば積極的に度外視されてきた。というのも、これまでにおいては、手話言語は音声言語と相並ぶ、れっきとした一言語であるということが強調され、また、強調されざるをえなかったからである。この強調点は、いまなお強調されてしかるべき状況だが、しかし、それは徐々に変わりつつある。こうしたなか、本研究は手話言語の画像性を前面に打ち出して、それを積極的に論じるものであり、その点で、学術的ならびに社会的意義は、小さくないものと考える。