Metaphysical worldviews consistent with truth pluralism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IGASHIRA Masahiko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (70533321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords真理 / 多元論 / 形而上学 / 社会科学 / 人文学 / プラグマティズム / 客観性 / 側面図 / 質的研究方法論 / 因果 / KKV
Outline of Research at the Start
真理論においては「真理の多元論」と呼ばれる立場が21世紀以降において注目を集めている。《真理についての哲学的立場》と《形而上学的世界観》との間には密接な関係があるはずだが、従来の対応説などとは異なり真理の多元論についてはそこから帰結する形而上学的描像についての研究が十分に進んでいない。本研究では、両主題に繋がりを作るための補助線としてプラグマティズムに着目し、《真理の多元論のための形而上学的世界観》を構築することでこの現状の打開を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early stages of the research, a critical examination of the position of physicalist monism, which holds that the world consists only of physical things, was conducted. The results of this work were reported at national and international conferences, and will be published in an anthology to be published in 2025. In addition, an examination of the nature and methodology of research in various fields of the humanities and social sciences was conducted in order to examine the possibility of a pluralistic theory of truth, which states that the property realizing truth can differ from one discourse domain to another. The results were reported at five domestic conferences and one international conference, and published in Igashira (ed.), “Reexamination of Qualitative Research Approaches: From Humanities and Social Sciences to EBPs” (Keiso Shobo 2023), in which the author wrote four chapters and about 100 pages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は真理という基礎概念について改めて問い直すものであり、特に真理の多元論という立場の可能性が模索されている。一般に、真理といえば世界との対応、つまり《世界を正しく写しとっていること》を意味するものと理解される。しかし、そのような理解は物理学や化学といった自然科学については適切と思われる一方で、倫理学・数学・論理学といった学術領域および一部の社会科学についてはこの考えを維持することが難しい。本研究ではこうした学術領域にも適用可能な真理概念の理解を目指し、研究が実際にどのように進められ何をゴールとしているかという点から、これらの学術領域における《研究の正しさ》を多面的に理解することに貢献した。