Research on the conception of body beyond the shortage approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
University of Toyama (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sawada Tetsuo  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60710168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体 / 子ども / 幼年期 / 現象学 / メルロ=ポンティ / リシール / 発達心理学 / 児童精神分析 / 患者 / 浸食 / 絡み合い / 崇高 / クラストル / 人類学 / ハイデガー / 精神病理学 / 精神分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、モーリス・メルロ=ポンティ(1908-1961)とマルク・リシール(1943-2015)という20世紀を代表する二人の現象学者の思想を研究することで、現象学という哲学領域の身体理論に新たな知見をもたらすことを目的としている。とりわけ、子どもや患者の身体を欠落的な側面からもっぱら検討してきた旧来の身体概念の刷新することが、本研究の具体的な目標となる。
同時に、本研究はこの二人の現象学者が参照した発達心理学、精神病理学、教育学の文献を検討し直すことで、これらの学問領域における既存の身体概念に新たな観点を提供し、対話の機会を創出することも目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the research program, entitled “Research on the conception of body beyond the shortage approach”, we studied French phenomenologist’s (especially Maurice Merleau-Ponty and Marc Richir) approach to the “body” and its experiences at various revels (children’s experiences, psychopathological phenomena, etc.) in order to clarify its phenomenoligical character that is neither reduced to the pathological phenomena nor to the shortage approach.
For that purpose and method, we focused on the phenomenon of “narcissism” that either Merleau-Ponty and Richir discussed in their texts (Le visible et l’invisible, Recherches phenomenologiques, etc.). Finaly, we demonstrated that this phenomenon, beyond the pathological phenomenon remained in the adult life, constitutes the basic structure of human “body” and behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メルロ=ポンティに関して、『ソルボンヌ講義』と『見えるものと見えないもの』を主要なテクストとして、幼年期の人間の身体構造を考察した。リシールに関しては、彼の病理的現象へのアプローチとそこで展開される身体論を検討した。その結果として、未熟ないし非健常にしか見えない、子どもや患者の身体、およびそこで形成される身体行動、さらにはその構造が、健常な大人の人間の生活にも潜在的に関与していることが明らかとなった。いくつかの著書や論文に提示されたこの成果は、一般的な意味での健常と非健常、未熟と成熟などの判断基準に再考を促すことになった。この点に、本プログラムの成果の学術的意義および社会的意義が確認される。