Project/Area Number |
19K00032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ライプニッツ / 数学の哲学 / 無限小幾何学 / 図形推論 / 不可分者 / ユークリッド / 幾何学 / 空間 / 数理哲学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ライプニッツが同時代の数学を学び、独自の数学を構築し、当時の未解決問題を解いたパリ時代の数学関連の遺稿や、ライプニッツ文書館に保管されている幾何学関連の遺稿を、現代の図形推論研究の知見を活用して読解することで、無限小解析の分野でライプニッツが問題解決のためにいかに図形を活用していたか、ライプニッツは図形についてどのような哲学的分析をおこなったか、そうした分析が数学研究にどう影響したか、を明らかにし、無限小解析と幾何学の関連をライプニッツ数理哲学に位置づけることにある。これにより、現代的観点を踏まえつつも歴史研究としても厳密なライプニッツ数理哲学の解釈を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to analyze the function played by geometric diagrams in Leibniz's mathematical research, particularly in Paris period, focusing on their relation to the main concepts of Leibniz's philosophy of mathematics, such as the concept of infinity, abstraction, and space, while also referring to manuscripts and based on some results in the contemporary study of diagrammatic reasoning. We claim that Leibniz, considering the work of preceding mathematicians, clarified that, while relying on the function of diagram representing geometrical objects, utilized diagrams as a medium for visualizing quadrature procedures. As a result, we were able to construct a framework for placing Leibniz's study on infinitesimal geometry in the history of mathematics and philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近代化を遂げる17世紀のヨーロッパ数学、とりわけ無限小幾何学の展開において、ライプニッツの数学研究が果たした役割を明らかにすることを目指している。研究に際しては、ライプニッツが影響を受けた数学者の研究についても参照し、現代の数学の哲学研究の成果も活用し、さらに、ライプニッツ自身の手稿も検討することで、ライプニッツの数学研究において幾何図形が果たした役割をできる限り歴史的にも厳密なかたちで明らかにすることを試みた。歴史的観点と現代的観点のバランスを取りながら研究を進める本研究は、我が国ではまだ十分根付いたとは言い難い数理哲学研究のモデルを提供することができる。